1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

get puffed

Discussion in 'English Only' started by nineta85, Jul 16, 2009.

  1. nineta85 New Member

    Spanish
    HI!
    I'm looking for the meaning of "to get puffed" and I can't find it.
    Can somebody explain me it?
    Many graces!!!
     
  2. Paxal Senior Member

    Paris
    French
    We need more context here. It may mean "out of breath" .
     
  3. BatMaster Junior Member

    Utah
    English - American (West)
    This is not an expression I have ever heard...
     
  4. Plittik_Lee_Enkrect New Member

    Spanglish
    To get puffed up can mean to feel proud. How about showing us the whole sentence?
     

Share This Page