1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

get something off one's chest

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by buttle, Aug 20, 2007.

  1. buttle Senior Member

    Nice (French Riviera)
    France French/English
    Hi everyone does "get something off one's chest" mean "dire ce qu'on a sur le coeur" or "s'enlever un poid" ??
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2008
  2. RuK Senior Member

    Outside Paris
    English/lives France
    Yes it does, it means both those things. (Should be "un poids").
     
  3. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    I would rather say : se soulager d'un poids
     
  4. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    You could also say 'vider son sac'
     
  5. Iznogoud

    Iznogoud Senior Member

    French - Canada
    I can think of two different meanings depending on the context.

    If you find something annoying and feel the need to talk about it: Je dois me vider le coeur.
    If you're about to confess to something: Je dois t'avouer quelque chose.
     
  6. shibuya Senior Member

    Paris
    USA and France
    Je veux me débarrasser de cette angoisse ?-)
     
  7. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Suggestion:
    Je veux me soulager (me vider) le coeur
     
  8. mother2003 Senior Member

    Québec
    Français
    Bonsoir,

    comme définition il me donne: parler au sujet de quelque chose qui t'ennuie depuis longtemps

    Donc j'aimerais savoir si l'expression qui me vient à l'idée est bonne

    la-voici: avoir une crotte sur le coeur.


    Merci de votre aide!
     
  9. sandynette Senior Member

    moselle
    french
    i know the expression "get it off one's chest " which means that you speak your mind , that you talk about the things which rile you
     
  10. boterham Senior Member

    Rijsel, France
    French, France
    dire ce que l'on a sur le coeur
     
  11. JeanDeSponde

    JeanDeSponde Senior Member

    France, Lyon area
    France, Français
    Yup - less common than dire ce que l'on a sur le coeur, but better in my opinion (I tend to count letters...)
     
  12. Fleur de lys 1608

    Fleur de lys 1608 Senior Member

    Montréal
    français et québécois
    Ou bien se vider le coeur. Mais peut-être est-ce un de ces québécismes...
     
  13. JeanDeSponde

    JeanDeSponde Senior Member

    France, Lyon area
    France, Français
    Joli aussi - je note;)!
     
  14. aroumpf Senior Member

    french
    "crever un abcès" "vider l'abcès" peut marcher dans certains cas
     

Share This Page