1. Raita New Member

    Spanish, Mexico City
    Hello everyone,

    What does it mean to "get toasted"?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    "emborracharse"
    Saludos,
     
  3. loladamore

    loladamore Senior Member

    Zacatecas, México
    English UK
    It depends on the context. Do you have one? Mirlo has given one meaning but it could also refer to a brindis in your honour, toasting food, or perhaps even to spending too long in the sun.

    Welcome to the forum, Raita!
     
  4. Raita New Member

    Spanish, Mexico City
    The context is:
    Today when you open an account at the typical bank you get toasted.

    Thank you all!
     
  5. loladamore

    loladamore Senior Member

    Zacatecas, México
    English UK
    Ah, you mean to get fleeced - te friegan, te chi**an, o algo por el estilo.
     

Share This Page