Get well soon

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by alicealive, Jun 6, 2006.

  1. alicealive Senior Member

    English/Ireland
    Hi,
    I was wondering how to say "Get well soon"
    as in "wishing someone gets better from an illness soon"
    And if I were to add: "I hope you have fully recovered"?
    Thanks!
     
  2. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italian
    "Get well soon"

    Rimettiti presto.
    Torna presto in forma.

    "I hope you have fully recovered""

    Spero che tu sia guarito/a.(male/female)
    Spero che tu stia meglio.
     
  3. alicealive Senior Member

    English/Ireland
    Thank you very much!
    That was the fastest reply ever!:)
     
  4. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Hi, Alicealive. Welcome to the forum.
    I'd translate "Get well soon" with "Guarisci presto".
    Regarding "I hope you have fully recovered" actually I don't know, because a literal translation would be "Spero che tu ti sia completamente rimesso", but I don't understand why you say "And if I were to add": if you say to somebody "Get well soon", it's clear he was not recovered yet, fully or not, so why you use past tense?
    I don't understand because of my bad English? :eek:
     
  5. alicealive Senior Member

    English/Ireland
    "And if I were to add" does not have anything to do with the sentence, it was just an extra question I wanted to add! Sorry I think I did not write clearly:confused:
    "I HOPE" you have fully recovered does not mean that he HAS ALREADY recovered just that I HOPE he has,
    I mean this as a greeting, good wishes etc.

    Sorry again! in the future I will be more clear:D
     
  6. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Okay, then you can say "Ti auguro di rimetterti/riprenderti completamente" if he is not fully recovered yet, or "Mi auguro che tu ti sia rimesso/ripreso completamente" if you don't know "how much" recovered he is.
    Or simply "Ti auguro una pronta guarigione", so you have no problems! :D
    I'm sorry for misunderstanding. :)
     
  7. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Can someone tell me how to say in Italian:

    Hope you get well soon. I will inform the teacher about your illness, don't worry.
     
  8. IkHouVanPulcino Senior Member

    Italian
    Spero che tu guarisca presto. Lo dirò io alla professoressa, non ti preoccupare :)

    Simona
     
  9. runningman

    runningman Senior Member

    London
    Italian - Italy
    Spero che ti riprenda presto. Lo dirò all'insegnante, non ti preoccupare
     
  10. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    That's great! Thanks for such a quick reply :)
     
  11. alewis51 New Member

    English - US
    I would like to send a note to an ailing friend...
    how do I say "get well soon" or is there some other Italian phrase that means the same thing.
     
  12. Binario Senior Member

    USA
    Russia, Russian
    I'd say:
    "Spero che stia meglio tra poco"
     
  13. Loreak Member

    Zaragoza, Spain
    Bilingual Italian/Spanish
    I would say: spero che ti riprenda presto. Or: riprenditi presto.
     
  14. Millefoglie Member

    italian italy
    Puoi anche dire:
    ' spero che tu guarisca presto'
     
  15. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    A little more formal way to say it with a set phrase is 'auguri di (una) pronta guarigione'.
     
  16. edfnl

    edfnl Senior Member

    Italy
    italian
    You can also sai "rimettiti presto", o anche "ti auguro di star meglio/di guarire (presto)"
     
  17. snowdrop Senior Member

    Turkish
    How can I say "get well soon" to a man in Italian?
     
  18. Grtngs

    Grtngs Senior Member

    Italia
    Depends on how close you are: in a formal context I'd say "auguri di pronta guarigione", when talking to a friend "guarisci presto!"
     
  19. snowdrop Senior Member

    Turkish
    Thank you so much
     

Share This Page