Get well soon

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by alicealive, Jun 6, 2006.

  1. alicealive Senior Member

    I was wondering how to say "Get well soon"
    as in "wishing someone gets better from an illness soon"
    And if I were to add: "I hope you have fully recovered"?
  2. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italy Language:Italian
    "Get well soon"

    Rimettiti presto.
    Torna presto in forma.

    "I hope you have fully recovered""

    Spero che tu sia guarito/a.(male/female)
    Spero che tu stia meglio.
  3. alicealive Senior Member

    Thank you very much!
    That was the fastest reply ever!:)
  4. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Hi, Alicealive. Welcome to the forum.
    I'd translate "Get well soon" with "Guarisci presto".
    Regarding "I hope you have fully recovered" actually I don't know, because a literal translation would be "Spero che tu ti sia completamente rimesso", but I don't understand why you say "And if I were to add": if you say to somebody "Get well soon", it's clear he was not recovered yet, fully or not, so why you use past tense?
    I don't understand because of my bad English? :eek:
  5. alicealive Senior Member

    "And if I were to add" does not have anything to do with the sentence, it was just an extra question I wanted to add! Sorry I think I did not write clearly:confused:
    "I HOPE" you have fully recovered does not mean that he HAS ALREADY recovered just that I HOPE he has,
    I mean this as a greeting, good wishes etc.

    Sorry again! in the future I will be more clear:D
  6. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Okay, then you can say "Ti auguro di rimetterti/riprenderti completamente" if he is not fully recovered yet, or "Mi auguro che tu ti sia rimesso/ripreso completamente" if you don't know "how much" recovered he is.
    Or simply "Ti auguro una pronta guarigione", so you have no problems! :D
    I'm sorry for misunderstanding. :)
  7. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Can someone tell me how to say in Italian:

    Hope you get well soon. I will inform the teacher about your illness, don't worry.
  8. IkHouVanPulcino Senior Member

    Spero che tu guarisca presto. Lo dirò io alla professoressa, non ti preoccupare :)

  9. runningman

    runningman Senior Member

    Italian - Italy
    Spero che ti riprenda presto. Lo dirò all'insegnante, non ti preoccupare
  10. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    That's great! Thanks for such a quick reply :)
  11. alewis51 New Member

    English - US
    I would like to send a note to an ailing friend...
    how do I say "get well soon" or is there some other Italian phrase that means the same thing.
  12. Binario Senior Member

    Russia, Russian
    I'd say:
    "Spero che stia meglio tra poco"
  13. Loreak Junior Member

    Zaragoza, Spain
    Bilingual Italian/Spanish
    I would say: spero che ti riprenda presto. Or: riprenditi presto.
  14. Millefoglie Junior Member

    italian italy
    Puoi anche dire:
    ' spero che tu guarisca presto'
  15. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    A little more formal way to say it with a set phrase is 'auguri di (una) pronta guarigione'.
  16. edfnl

    edfnl Senior Member

    You can also sai "rimettiti presto", o anche "ti auguro di star meglio/di guarire (presto)"
  17. snowdrop Senior Member

    How can I say "get well soon" to a man in Italian?
  18. Grtngs

    Grtngs Senior Member

    Depends on how close you are: in a formal context I'd say "auguri di pronta guarigione", when talking to a friend "guarisci presto!"
  19. snowdrop Senior Member

    Thank you so much

Share This Page