1. Susan_badgirl Senior Member

    Quie me ayuda ?? Es Thriller

    Darkness falls across the land. The midnite hour is close at hand
    Creatures crawl in search of blood to terrorize y'awl's neighbourhood
    And whosoever shall be found without the soul for getting down
    Must Stand And Face The Hounds Of Hell

    La oscuridad cae sobre la tierra. La medianoche se acerca.
    Las criaturas se arrastran en busca de sangre aterrorizando al vecindario
    Y a quien quiera que encuentren ......................................
    Deberá enfrentar a las fieras del infierno.

    ¿ Qué significa y'awl's ?

  2. girasole2008 Junior Member

    Philadelphia, PA
    USA English
    y'awl's would be you alls - it's horrible English and here in Philadelphia it's a "South Philly" thing that Italian-Americans use (now everybody does) but it is you all (like saying vosotros)
  3. Susan_badgirl Senior Member


    Than you

    and........ without the soul for getting down ??
  4. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    "Having soul" refers to the a feeling or appreciation for "soul music" or having the attitude embodied in soul music. The meaning is actually a little broader than that, but it's hard to explain. James Brown was the "Godfather of Soul," so if you're familiar with James Brown, he was the embodiment of "soul." Being "without soul" implies that you're not in touch with the attitudes, feelings, emotions surrounding soul music.

    "Getting down" is a slang term from the 70's that is also hard to define, but it generally refers to partying and dancing.

    Combined, the phrase means "without the soul-music attitude that's required for intense partying and dancing."
  5. Susan_badgirl Senior Member


Share This Page