1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Gifts that keep on giving

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by armandina, Aug 29, 2008.

  1. armandina Junior Member

    "italiano"
    Gifts that keep on giving
    Scusate, che significato ha questa espressione? Nel testo si parla di qualcuno da ricompensare...
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2008
  2. armandina Junior Member

    "italiano"
    Ma ho commeso qualche errore??? Non so che significhi f"rase anche nel thread please"
     
  3. Erica4411 Junior Member

    English - American
    Armandina, no parlo italiano bene, ma se capisci inglese, provo di spiegare:

    "Gifts that keep on giving" means that something has additional effects beyond those originally expected.

    It is sometimes used in positive contexts -- for example, if someone donated something to a church and the church was able to use it again and again, it would be a gift that keeps on giving. In this sense it is often used with charitable efforts.

    It is sometimes used with sarcasm -- for instance, if you received a huge box of chocolates for Christmas, you could say "I got this big box of chocolate and thought the worst was over when I gained five pounds/kilos, but then I just found out that I have two cavities -- it's the gift that keeps on giving!"
     
  4. armandina Junior Member

    "italiano"
    Sarebbe una cosa del tipo "andare ben oltre le aspettative"?
    Nel primo esempio mi pare che come traduzione possa andare bene...il secondo non mi è stato molto chiaro!
    Comunque THANKS A LOT!!!:)
     
  5. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    ********** NEW QUESTION **********
    A qualcuno viene per caso in mente se esiste un'espressione equivalente in italiano? L'ho trovata nel film che sto adattando, a proposito del fruttuoso contratto per ripulire il mare dal petrolio che continua a fuoriuscire dalla Exxon Valdez, e la nota esplicativa recita:
    "(gift that keeps on giving = idiomatic phrase meaning, a gift that is so precious and priceless that it's spiritual worth never goes away)".

    Grazie!
     
  6. a malta

    a malta Senior Member

    italiano
    Ciao Necsus!
    "Un albero che continua a dare i suoi frutti" è l'unica frase che mi viene in mente...o "E' una gallina dalle uova d'oro".
     
  7. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Grazie, a malta. Sono entrambi ottimi suggerimenti. :)
     

Share This Page