girl vs. gurl

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by airlock, Sep 10, 2010.

  1. airlock

    airlock New Member

    Roma, Italy
    Italian
    I found a problem into the title of the recent song "California gurls", by Katy Perry.
    It is "gurls".
    What does it mean?
    This word isn't in the lyrics: during the song, Katy sings "...california girls...". So I suppose that gurl is a synonym for girl. But I wonder: is there a rule? Are there exceptions? Is it American slang? Can i use it with a Britishman?
    Could you help me to understand, please? Thanks :)

    P.S.: If I made any grammatical errors, please report it to me. Thank you! :p

    Edit: Are there any differences in pronunciation between the two terms?
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2010
  2. pupazzo77

    pupazzo77 Senior Member

    Monza suburbs
    Italy - Italiano - Mater Semper Certa..
  3. airlock

    airlock New Member

    Roma, Italy
    Italian
    grazie per il link.
    a proposito di "aspettando i nostri amici nativi", mi conviene aspettarli qua o andare a chiedere nel loro territorio "English Only"? sono nuovo del forum e devo ancora prenderci la mano :p
     
  4. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    It has become very popular in pop culture to mispell words in an effort to make them somehow more "cool" and "hip". It doesn't really mean anything different from girl.
     
  5. pupazzo77

    pupazzo77 Senior Member

    Monza suburbs
    Italy - Italiano - Mater Semper Certa..
  6. airlock

    airlock New Member

    Roma, Italy
    Italian
    Thank you, rrose17. Gotcha! (that mean "i understand you", am I right?) :)
    grazie per il link al regolamento e per la cordialità pup@zzo =)
     
  7. RICCARDOS Senior Member

    English - USA
    Ciao airlock,

    Esattamente!:thumbsup: VERY common slang but also not very good English;)

    Ricccardo
     
  8. airlock

    airlock New Member

    Roma, Italy
    Italian
    Thank you everybody. ;)
    Now i need to know if gurl sounds like girl; could you help me, please? :)
     
  9. MStraf

    MStraf Senior Member

    Americans like to play with words, especially the youngest generations, sometimes just to make fun of the spelling, like using "r" instead of "are", "nite" instead of "night", "enuf" instead of "enough", that is using words with a different spelling but with the same pronunciation.
    I suggest you not to write in that way , just leave it to the natives.

    PS From the mighty Webster: "Girl" comes from the old English "girle", that was also spelled "gerle" and "gurle":
     
  10. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Ciao air,
    la pronuncia è la medesima.
    Benvenuto.
    GS
     
  11. airlock

    airlock New Member

    Roma, Italy
    Italian
    Thank you so much! :)
    This forum is very usefull :) and you are all very nice ;)
    See you soon! :D
     

Share This Page