give an unusual wink-wink, nudge-nudge

Discussion in 'English Only' started by thuhoai, Jul 30, 2013.

  1. thuhoai Senior Member

    Vietnam
    Hi,everyone.

    The following extract is taken from Latimes about speculation about new Apple products


    Could anyone explain the meaning of "give an unusual wink-wink, nudge-nudge"?
    Thanks,
     
  2. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    A wink-wink nudge-nudge is a hint that what you're saying implies more than what it seems like on the surface. It's famously used in a Monty Python sketch.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nudge_Nudge
    The Apple executives can't really say what the big announcement is going to be because they aren't making the announcement now, but they act in such a way that the audience can get the idea of what it might be, whether it's a big thing or a little thing, etc.
     
  3. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    This septic isle!
    NW Englandish English
    For me a nudge nudge wink wink is specifically a very unsubtle hint: the character Eric Idle played was hardly subtle:rolleyes:
     
  4. JustKate

    JustKate Moderate Mod

    It's a pseudo-subtle hint (which is kind of fun to say aloud. Try it! ;) ) The idea is that it's not unknown for person A to make a joke or a pun or innuendo and then literally nudge or wink at person B to make sure he gets the joke. That isn't usually particularly subtle either, but it's definitely more subtle than saying "wink-wink nudge-nudge" aloud.
     
  5. thuhoai Senior Member

    Vietnam
    Many thanks for your help, Myrindon , ewie and JustKate. I got it.
     

Share This Page