give\bring and grab

Discussion in 'English Only' started by enlish4life, Dec 2, 2011.

  1. enlish4life Junior Member

    israel
    hebrew
    there are any different between give or bring? somtimes i see that use in the word "grab" instead..

    for example:

    can you please give\bring\grab me a drink?

    there are any rules?

    and when the word "grab" gets the meaning of "bring" or "give" .. and when he gets the meaning of "answer to the phone"(i've seen somtimes that use that way)
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2011
  2. Trope Senior Member

    Kentucky, USA
    American English
    Motion. To bring someone something you have to move.
    It is interesting that in my locale you can only bring something toward whereas elsewhere you can bring something away. I hope to hear more on this.
     

Share This Page