give it a wide berth

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by alejandro123, Jan 7, 2013.

  1. alejandro123 Junior Member

    Polish
    So my question is how to say in Chinese "give it a wide berth" or "steer clear". For example: Since they almost cheated me in this shop I give it a wide berth/steer clear of it.

    In dictionary I found 避开 and 敬而远之 to describe the situation you avoid someone or some place, but I'm not sure that they suits here.

    自从他们几乎把我宰了,我干脆避开(敬而远之)这个商店。
     
  2. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    I think a big difficulty for learners is that they almost have no way to distinguish "formal" and "colloquial" usages, since no dictionary would tell you specifically.

    自从... is a formal style of telling things. 宰了 is clearly a slang. Putting them together makes the first sentence not natural. I think 因为 is better, or Chinese often say 上次 (last time).

    避开 is a little bit formal.
    敬而远之 is formal, but you can use the formal idiom in a sarcastic way. 之 in the idiom already means “it”, so you cannot add a subject to it. (Not 敬而远之这个商店, but 对这间商店敬而远之.)

    There are colloquial ways of saying these, such as 离它远远的/躲它远点 etc.

    If you want a very idiomatic translation, I would say: 上次那间店的人差点把我宰了,我后来都躲它远远的。
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2013
  3. chlorophylle Senior Member

    Mandarin Chinese
    俗话讲:惹不起,躲得起!
     
  4. alejandro123 Junior Member

    Polish
    wow, thank you for great explanation, I agree that using proper words, using it in natural way, being more colloquial is not easy for learners any kind of a language!

    @chlorophylle

    你说起这些单词我能代替“
    离它远远的/躲它远点”用么?
     
  5. chlorophylle Senior Member

    Mandarin Chinese
    可以这么说:这家店上次差点儿把我给宰了,从此后我决定惹不起,躲得起!
     
  6. mimibuda Junior Member

    Chinese
    I think for an immobile 'shop', you just 'never step into/visit' that shop:) (再也不去那家店了) instead of having to steer clear or give a wide berth (避开/敬而远之);
    but for an active,mobile, annoying object (which can possibly make you uncomfortable when you get too close), you can now use (避开/离它远远的) to avoid damage;
    If you are less stronger than your opponent who bullies you for fun everyday, you steer clear of him, saying "惹不起,躲得起!" with resent at the same time.
     
  7. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Thanks mimibuda! What you've said makes good sense :)
     
  8. alejandro123 Junior Member

    Polish
    But if you would like to strongly advice someone not to go to a specific place for certain reasons, I think it would be better to use sugessted (避开/离它远远的) for example:
    这家店的工作人员不仅不礼貌,也没资格做这个工作。你不如
    避开它/离它远远的。

    what do you think?
     
  9. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Perfect~
     

Share This Page