give me a drive/lift/ride home

Discussion in 'English Only' started by roniy, Sep 22, 2007.

  1. roniy Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    "give me a drive/lift/ride home"

    "Can you give me a ride home?"
    "Can you give me a lift home?"
    "Can you drive me home?"

    "Can I get a lift home with you ?"
    "Can I get a ride home with you?"

    "I'm going to get a lift/ride home"

    Are they all correct ?

    And is it nice to say " Can I ride you home ?", and is it even correct ? :)
  2. The Slippery Slide Senior Member

    I am British, and we say "lift", but when I've said it to American friends, I've either confused them or they've laughed at me. "Ride" is used in the USA. I don't know about other parts of the world.

    All your sentences can be correct (depending on the place), except for "Can I ride you home?", because that suggests that the other person will carry you on his or her back.
  3. tinlizzy

    tinlizzy Senior Member

    USA - English
    Hi Roniy-

    Can I ride you home? is not correct. Do you mean, Can I give you a ride home?
  4. cycloneviv

    cycloneviv Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    English - Australia
    "Give me a drive home" sounds odd to me, while using "lift" or "ride" is fine in that sentence.

    As others have said, "Can I ride you home?" doesn't work, unless you're talking to a horse who can understand English! ;)
  5. Joobs Banned

    In a house
    Glasgow, Scotland - English
    You are asking to "ride" the subject to whom you are addressing the question. So... It would only be correct if you were talking to a horse. :)
  6. Prairiefire

    Prairiefire Senior Member

    US (Midwest) - English
    This Midwestern American speaker wouldn't hear the question, "Can you give me a lift?" as odd.

    In the American South (but no where else that I know of), some people use 'carry,' as in "Can you carry me home?"
  7. zhonglin Senior Member

    Can I say "I'll drive you to school"
  8. Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    English - United States
    Yes, that's a grammatically correct sentence.
  9. zhonglin Senior Member

    thank you for your help!

Share This Page