1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. idiomina Senior Member

    Canada-english
    Hello...I was wondering if there's an expression in french like the english expression

    Give me a shout. i.e. so if you're interested give us a shout.

    it means let me know, or contact me...but it's a lot funner than saying "let me know"


    thanks in advance!
     
  2. Johanne

    Johanne Senior Member

    I would say : Fais-moi signe
    or
    Faites-moi signe
     
  3. Yu123 New Member

    Taiwan (Mandarin )
    I hope that I could know how to pronounce it.
    Would you mind telling me any websites are helpful for that.
    Merci.

    Yu
     
  4. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    I know this expression in the sense of telephoning someone.
    - Let's talk some time over the weekend.
    - OK, give me a shout. (you will hear "gimme")
    Peut-être qu'en français, ce serait :
    - On se parle en fin de semaine.
    - D'accord. Appelle-moi.
     
  5. romainHMM Junior Member

    Manchester, UK
    Français, France
    For "gimme a shout", I am thinking of this funny expression : "Tiens moi au jus" . It is a more colloquial way to say "Tiens moi au courant"(let me know) so you should only use this with friends.
     
  6. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Hello,

    I also know the expression in the sense of telephoning. So... closer to "contact me".

    Charlie, your example is when I'd say : Donne-moi un coup de fil.

    In the OP's context (if you're interested, give me a shout), I'd say like Johanne : Fais-moi signe (tu sais où me trouver).
    And that would mean... fais-le-moi savoir/dis-le-moi.

    To me, "let me know" does not equate « tiens-moi au courant », and I wouldn't associate it to "gimme a shout" either.
    Tiens-moi au courant is : Keep me posted.
     
  7. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    Exactement. Je dis tout le temps ça. Merci pour tes phrases. Elles me seront bien utiles.
     
  8. romainHMM Junior Member

    Manchester, UK
    Français, France
    I think in this case you use "give me a shout" because you want to hear from the person and as Nicomon said it means : "contact me". And that's indeed what "tiens-moi au courant" means. (It is not a literal translation, I agree, but in this context it is possible )


    I admit that "donne-moi un coup de fil" is definitely the one, but it sounds less natural and relaxed than "give me a shout" to me.


    It depends on the person you're talking to. But here it's obviously not to her majesty, so an expression like "tiens moi au jus" sounds friendly and funny. Otherwise simply use "Appelle moi".
     
  9. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Well, in that case... let's agree to disagree. In my opinion « tiens-mois au courant » does not mean "contact me". Contact me and keep me posted are not synonyms.
    Less relaxed... may be. But it comes to me very naturally. Just as fais-moi signe does.
    Tiens-moi au jus isn't common usage in Quebec (though it would be understood in context) ... but I wouldn't translate it back to "give me a shout".

    So I guess you and I just don't interpret "give me a shout" the same way.

    Just consider : Give me a shout to keep me posted = Donne-moi un coup de fil/appelle-moi pour me tenir au courant/au jus. ;)

    Pour Charlie qui a réanimé ce vieux fil : Tenir au jus
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2011
  10. Uncle Bob Senior Member

    Hungary
    British English
    I think that the main point, which is absent from "fais-moi signe", 'tiens-moi au jus" or "tiens-moi au courant" (even if it fitted), and has only been indicated indirectly (telephone etc) is that the communication is à distance (thence the need to "shout").
     
  11. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Actually, faire signe usually means this :
    So, I think it could work, especially to mean contact me, one way or another... to let me know, as indicated in the OP.
    It could be an e-mail, for instance. E-mail is « à distance », right? ;)

    In a nutshell (but that's only my personal feeling/opinion) :
    If the so called communication is by phone, I'd say : donne/passe-moi un coup de fil / appelle-moi
    And for any other means of communication : fais-moi signe / donne-moi de tes nouvelles
     
  12. romainHMM Junior Member

    Manchester, UK
    Français, France
    Oui je crois que c'est ça. La seule raison pour laquelle j'ai proposé "tiens moi au jus" se trouve dans le premier post:
    J'ai donc cherché une manière de dire cela dans le bon registre de langue. C'est, je vous l'accorde, moins précis que ce que vous proposez, mais cela est plus dans le ton et dans l'ambiance. J'ai proposé cela parce que c'est ce qui se dit en France dans ce contexte. C'est une équivalence et non pas une traduction littérale.

    En dehors de cela, je ne vois vraiment pas pourquoi vous me chipotez la différence entre "contact me" et "tiens moi au courant" car elle est, dans ce contexte évidemment, vraiment mince.
     
  13. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Soit, je chipote peut-être. Mais bon, je maintiens que dans mon langage, ça ne veut pas dire la même chose et que la nuance n'est pas si mince.

    Je ne dirais pas I'f you're interested, keep me posted (in the loop). Or pour moi, c'est ça que tiens moi au courant veut dire.

    Par ailleurs "give me a shout" ne me semble pas vraiment rigolo. C'est familier, mais plutôt... neutre. ;)
    Ensuite, idiomina et Charlie qui a réanimé le fil sont tous les deux canadiens. Or ici, « tiens-moi au jus » ne se dit pas.

    Je passe à un autre fil.
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2011
  14. romainHMM Junior Member

    Manchester, UK
    Français, France
    [/QUOTE]Ensuite, idiomanie et Charlie qui a réanimé le fil sont tous les deux canadiens.[/QUOTE]

    C'est donc à eux de trancher ce qui leur va le mieux.
     
  15. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    For me, "give me a shout" is very different from "Keep me posted." The first one just means: "contact me," "call me." The second means: "Give me details. Tell me all your news. Keep me informed of everything that happens, as it happens."
     

Share This Page