1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Give me it, give her it, give us it..etc etc

Discussion in 'Català (Catalan)' started by Jundherhead, Aug 1, 2013.

  1. Jundherhead New Member

    English
    Hola bon dia...

    Whilst using grammar books the authors always replace each verb in each explanation (I guess to make it more simulating) but sometimes I'd really prefer the opposite. For me it would be helpful if I could have the translation for 1 verb....with this in mind...

    How would you translate into Catalan the following?

    Give me it.
    Give him/her it.
    Give us it.
    Give them it.

    Put it on.
    Put it on him/her.
    Put it on her.
    Put it on us.
    Put it on them.

    Any help would bbe greatly appreciated!
     
  2. ACQM

    ACQM forera que modera

    Manresa (Barcelona)
    Spain - Spanish
    De question is that "it" may translate for "ho", "el" or "la" depending of what it represents.

    Give me it -- Dóna-m'ho/Dóna-me'l/dóna-me-la
    Give us it -- Dóna'ns-ho/Dóna'ns-el/Dóna'ns-la
    Give them it -- Dóna'ls-ho/ Dóna'ls-el/ Dóna'ls-la

    Put it on -- Posa-t'ho/Posa-te'l/Posa-te-la
    Pu it on him/her -- Posa-li-ho/Posa'l-li/Posa-la-hi
    Put it on us -- Posa'ns-ho/ Posa'ns-el/Posa'ns-la
     
  3. Jundherhead New Member

    English
    Fantastic! I find that 2 verbs like that can help me 100 times more quickly than hours of studying from books, cheers!
     
  4. ernest_

    ernest_ Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan, Spain
    Some more:

    Give him/her it -- Dóna-li-ho / Dóna-l'hi / Dóna-la-hi (last one: Dóna-l'hi)
    Give them it -- Dóna'ls-ho / Dóna'ls-el / Dóna'ls-la (last two: Dóna'ls-hi)

    Put it on him/her -- Posa-li-ho / Posa-l'hi / Posa-la-hi (last one: Posa-l'hi) ***
    Put it on them -- Posa'ls-ho / Posa'ls-el / Posa'ls-la (last two: Posa'ls-hi)

    *** I disagree with ACQM about that one, although it's only a spelling issue.

    Between parenthesis I give the simplified, "incorrect" forms, that most people use 99% of the time.
     
  5. Jundherhead New Member

    English
    Catalans, gettng their language wrong?!?? I don't believe you :p
     
  6. pere prlpz New Member

    Català
    The forms used in spoken language are often different than those ones used in written language - which are more logical, more etymological and are described in textbooks.
     

Share This Page