give something a miss

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by SBL_90, Oct 20, 2011.

  1. SBL_90 Member

    English- UK

    I have been invited to go out with some friends however, I will not be able to go and would like to say 'I will have to give Sunday a miss'. I think a relatively formal expression would be most appropriate.

    Would passer be the right verb to use in this context? I know rater means to miss but I thought that was used in the context of missing a bus/train etc.

  2. "to give something a miss" is a figurative expression meaning "I will not go"
    Je n'y vais pas.
  3. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    Il me faudra remettre ça pour une autre fois is how you might say it politely.
  4. SBL_90 Member

    English- UK
    Thanks for the help. It seems like I was quite wrong with my attempts of a translation.

Share This Page