give something a miss

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by SBL_90, Oct 20, 2011.

  1. SBL_90 Member

    English- UK

    I have been invited to go out with some friends however, I will not be able to go and would like to say 'I will have to give Sunday a miss'. I think a relatively formal expression would be most appropriate.

    Would passer be the right verb to use in this context? I know rater means to miss but I thought that was used in the context of missing a bus/train etc.

  2. "to give something a miss" is a figurative expression meaning "I will not go"
    Je n'y vais pas.
  3. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    Il me faudra remettre ça pour une autre fois is how you might say it politely.
  4. SBL_90 Member

    English- UK
    Thanks for the help. It seems like I was quite wrong with my attempts of a translation.

Share This Page