1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Give this man a cigar!

Discussion dans 'English Only' créé par dudasd, 18 Décembre 2007.

  1. dudasd

    dudasd Senior Member

    Serbia
    Serbo-Croatian
    I will appreciate if someone could explain the exact nuance of this phrase to me.

    Thanks in advance. :)
     
  2. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    It means that the person did something right or was correct and deserves a prize or reward, such as a cigar; think of a game at a carnival, where one can win prizes.. It's a figure of speech.
     
  3. dudasd

    dudasd Senior Member

    Serbia
    Serbo-Croatian
    Thank you very much. :)
     
  4. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    This septic isle!
    NW Englandish English
    In the UK, Duda, cigars were traditionally given to men who had just become fathers, to congratulate them on their 'achievement' of giving birth!!!
     
  5. dudasd

    dudasd Senior Member

    Serbia
    Serbo-Croatian
    Yes, I saw it, in cartoons mostly. :) I guess it can be translated with another idiom/phrase meaning "Congratulations" or something similar? Because we don't have any custom of that kind, but for example, we have the phrase "all the honour (to smb.)!" - meaning that all the congratulations go to that person, that he/she deserves to be praised.
     
  6. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    New York
    USA - English
    This might be said when someone guesses an answer correctly, with the idea being that one should be rewarded for the correct guess with a small prize. Meanwhile, an incorrect guess that was almost correct might produce the comment "Close, but no cigar!"

    Pease note that "smb" is not an abbreviation used by native English speakers. If you want your statement to be understood by English speakers, it is necessary that you write out the full word "'somebody".
     
  7. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    Also, isn't the usual custom for the new father to hand out cigars to others?
     
  8. Can one speak Give this man a cigar! to a girl? or should it be Give this girl a cigar! sounds strange?
     
  9. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    New York
    USA - English
    Since the expression is humorous and good-natured, and not serious (no one would expect anyone to be handed a real cigar!), "Give this girl a cigar!" would be fine, and indeed more humorous than "give this man a cigar."
     
  10. subtitler Senior Member

    Finland
    Hi!

    In a film about war photographers, two men are discussing in an office about a photographer who is supposed to be dead in a war zone but whose wife has gone looking for him. The other one says "Sarah's looking for him", the other one says, "Great, give that man a cigar!" The men laugh. What does that mean exactly? Thanks again!
     
  11. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
    Others have wondered about the phrase as well. Here is thread that discusses the same saying.
     
    Dernière édition: 19 Septembre 2008
  12. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Well, this thread is open and another moderator has merged it with the old one, so all the on-topic questions about give that man a cigar can be asked here.

    Please do not discuss mod actions in the thread. It is off-topic, as well as violating the rules. Just PM one of us and we will do our best to help.

    Thanks. :)
    Nun-Translator
    moderator
     
  13. una madre Senior Member

    Canada
    Western Canada English
    "Give (this) that man a cigar."

    The phrase is used as a sarcastic retort.

    For example: if someone in a group proposes a solution to a problem and this solution is obvious and has been previously expressed and discussed, the others in the group might turn to the speaker and say: "give that man a cigar!"

    It is definitely an old-fashioned saying.
     

Partager cette page