1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

give to me or give yourself to me

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by gothicpartner, Dec 4, 2012.

  1. gothicpartner

    gothicpartner Senior Member

    Bruges
    Spanish
    Hi all

    In the song "I'm kissing you" by Romeo and Juliet, she says "give to me forever" and I understand that means entrégate a mí para siempre. Obviously it has a romantic context, but I've also seen the sentence "give yourself to me", so I wonder which of both is more common. I was said that native English speakers hardly say "give yourself to me". how [so] true is that?


    Thank in advance!
    Regards
     
  2. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    'Give to me forever' does not mean 'entrégate a mí'.
    I think the meaning is 'Dame la eternidad'. ('Give forever to me'.)
     
  3. Gabriel Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina / Español
    Not considering that it's a song, and in songs everything is allowed:
    How correct would that be?

    I can think of "give me that" or "give that to me", but "give to me that" sounds odd to me to say the least.
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2012
  4. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    I agree with Bevj's comment (post #2).

    Also, "give yourself to me" is not said -- at least that I have ever heard -- nowadays anyway. But if a woman ever said, "I am going to give myself to you," to me -- well, I think my head would just about explode!
     
  5. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    I also agree with Bevj.

    If a woman gives herself to a man it means sexually.
     

Share This Page