give to me or give yourself to me

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by gothicpartner, Dec 4, 2012.

  1. gothicpartner

    gothicpartner Senior Member

    Hi all

    In the song "I'm kissing you" by Romeo and Juliet, she says "give to me forever" and I understand that means entrégate a mí para siempre. Obviously it has a romantic context, but I've also seen the sentence "give yourself to me", so I wonder which of both is more common. I was said that native English speakers hardly say "give yourself to me". how [so] true is that?

    Thank in advance!
  2. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    'Give to me forever' does not mean 'entrégate a mí'.
    I think the meaning is 'Dame la eternidad'. ('Give forever to me'.)
  3. Gabriel

    Gabriel Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina / Español
    Not considering that it's a song, and in songs everything is allowed:
    How correct would that be?

    I can think of "give me that" or "give that to me", but "give to me that" sounds odd to me to say the least.
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2012
  4. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    English, USA
    I agree with Bevj's comment (post #2).

    Also, "give yourself to me" is not said -- at least that I have ever heard -- nowadays anyway. But if a woman ever said, "I am going to give myself to you," to me -- well, I think my head would just about explode!
  5. Biffo Senior Member

    English - England
    I also agree with Bevj.

    If a woman gives herself to a man it means sexually.

Share This Page