1. Pierre-Yves Junior Member

    Australia
    France (French)
    Hello,
    How would you translate the word "glacier" into english?

    I have no particular context. For example, when I would say "I worked in a winter station opened in summer thanks to eternal snow, we can ride all day long on the ..."
     
  2. franc 91 Senior Member

    France
    English - GB
    it's the same word in English (only it's pronounced glayss i er) do they have glaciers in Australia?
     
  3. Pierre-Yves Junior Member

    Australia
    France (French)
    Thanks a lot. I wasn't sure whether it is the same word.
    There aren't any glaciers in Australia, and thanks to you I found on the web, there are two famous glacier in New Zealand. But I'm actually in France...
     
  4. Welshleprechaun Junior Member

    English
    I've heard glacier pronounced in the same variety of English with an open and closed vowel e.g. glahss-ee-uh...and...glayss-ee-uh

    I prefer the latter.
     
  5. lingogal Senior Member

    U.S. English
    We Yanks pronounce it "glay-shur", but keep the same spelling.
     
  6. franc 91 Senior Member

    France
    English - GB
    and I thought he was talking about an ice-cream seller!
     

Share This Page