1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Glad to hear from you!

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Irene Shin, Feb 26, 2009.

  1. Irene Shin Junior Member

    Korean
    I got an email from an Mexican friend who has not sent me an email for a long time. I want to tell her that I'm glad to hear from her. Is it okay to say that "me alegra escuchar de tí."? Thanks!!
     
  2. JKL2008

    JKL2008 Senior Member

    Orlando(FL)/Madrid(Spain)
    Spain, spanish
    Mejor oír que escuchar: "Me alegra oír de tí"
    Pero se suele decir más: "Me alegra saber de tí"
     
  3. Irene Shin Junior Member

    Korean
    Thanks JKL. One more question, then. I wonder if "Me alegra saber de ti" is used when you haven't known the person before. I mean, isn't it more about meeting a person for the first time?
     
  4. stretch Senior Member

    No, Irene...and "saber" doesn't refer to "knowing" a person. That would be "conocer."
    Both JKL's suggestions are appropriate.

    Saludos.
     
  5. JKL2008

    JKL2008 Senior Member

    Orlando(FL)/Madrid(Spain)
    Spain, spanish
    It is used when you know the other person before.
    If you just meet this person, is better:
    "Me alegro de conocerte"
    or:
    "Encantado de conocerte"

    It's just an idiom, here "encantado" is not related with witches! ;-)
     
  6. Irene Shin Junior Member

    Korean
    Thanks Stretch and JKL!
     
  7. DamiPunk!

    DamiPunk! Junior Member

    Quilmes, Buenos Aires
    Argentina-español
    :thumbsup:
     
  8. nangueyra Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Castellano-Argentina
    Hello Irene Shin. Just a comment. "I got an email from a Mexican friend". An is used if the next word begins with a vowel sound. For example: "I got an email from an Argentine friend".
    Saludos
     
  9. jprozas New Member

    España
    Spanish Español- España
    "Me alegra oírte" is more natural than "Me alegra oír de ti".
    But if you want than he write you, I say "Me alegraría (subjuntivo) saber de ti..." and because "...porque no tengo noticias tuyas desde hace 1000 años" or "...no sé nada de ti desde..." Remember: double negation "no....nada"

    I hope helped you.
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2010

Share This Page