glasses

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by francisgranada, May 12, 2011.

  1. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    What word do you use for glasses in your language and what is it's original meaning (etymology)?

    (glasses in the sens of spectacles, that help people to see better ...:))
     
  2. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    Hungarian

    szemüveg (litterally: eyeglass)
    szem - eye
    üveg - glass

    *****************************
    Archaic, today not used:
    okuláré (from latin ocularis,-e, an adjective from oculus - eye)

    Archaic, today humorous:
    pápaszem (litterally: pope's eye)
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2011
  3. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    Spanish

    anteojo (litterally: before eye)
    ante - before
    ojo - eye
     
  4. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese: óculos, from Latin oculus, eye.
     
  5. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In French:

    "des lunettes" (nfpl)

    I didn't know that but it would come from the word "lune" (moon)
     
  6. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    Italian

    occhiali (litterally: ocular in plural)
    occhio - eye
    occhiale - ocular (an adjective from occhio)
     
  7. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:
    Glasses or eyeglasses is «γυαλιά» (ʝia'ʎa, n. plural), from «γυαλί» (ʝia'li n.)-->glass, deriving from the Classical masculine noun «ὕαλος» ('hŭālŏs)-->glass, glassware, of unknown etymology (both Hoffmann and Babiniotis suggest of Iranian (?) origin--> *sualo-, electrum)

    [ʝ] is a voiced palatal fricative
    [ʎ] is a palatal lateral approximant
     
  8. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    Slovak

    okuliare (from latin ocularis,-e, an adjective from oculus - eye)
     
  9. Minnie121728

    Minnie121728 Senior Member

    Santo Domingo
    SPANISH
    En Español:

    Espejuelos, para ver o leer.
     
  10. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Czech: brýle
    German: die Brille

    Both from Graeco-Latin beryllos (beryl, a precious stone), originated from Prakrit veruliya, ultimately from Sanskrit vaidurya-, which is of Dravidian origin.
     
  11. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    Szia/Ahoj :). Thanks, it's interesting.
     
  12. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    Besicles in French (an old-fashioned, slangy word for "eyeglasses") has the same origin.
     
  13. olaszinho Senior Member

    Italy
    Central Italian
    En mi opinión, en España la palabra más común es gafas. El termíno anteojos suena algo anticuado.
     
  14. Favara Senior Member

    Catalan - Southern Val.
    Catalan
    Ulleres, plural of ullera, from ull (eye). Ultimately from Latin oculus.
     
  15. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    No conoces el origen de esta palabra? (el DRAE dice que es de origen incierto :confused:)

    Es lo mismo que anteojos/gafas, o se trata de una otra cosa (una especie de espejo por ejemplo)?
     
  16. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    In Turkish:
    göz - eyes
    gözlük - eyeglasses (lit. for eyes; instrument inwhich you put your eyes)

    Gözlük is a singular noun; as opposed to "glasses".
     
  17. Orlin Senior Member

    София
    български
    Bulgarian: очила, Russian очки, Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS) naočale/naočari (all pl. tantum and related to common Slavic око/oko = eye, pl. очи/oči). In BCS the structure of the word implies that they're on the eyes.
     
  18. Tjahzi

    Tjahzi Senior Member

    Umeå, Sweden
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    Swedish uses glasögon formed from the merger of glas meaning glass and öga, in the plural form ögon, meaning eye(s). The word is a plural tantum and when one wishes to refer to multiple pairs, the word par is used. Mina glassögon - my glasses, mina tre par glasögon - my three pairs of glasses.
     
  19. olaszinho Senior Member

    Italy
    Central Italian
    Hola Francis!
    No conozco el origen exacto de la palabra “gafas” pero he encontrado en internet la siguiente explicación, espero que te pueda ser útil.

    “Los anteojos, que en el Río de la Plata se llaman por metonimia lentes, son denominados en España y en otros países hispanohablantes con el nombre más antiguo de gafas, miembro de una familia de palabras vinculadas a la idea de ‘gancho’ o ‘presilla’.El origen de esta palabra es incierto, pero Corominas señala como posible el árabe qafca ‘contraído’, ‘encogido’ y estaría emparentada con el vocablo gafo ‘leproso’ del castellano antiguo, debido a la forma encorvada que adoptan las extremidades de los pacientes afectados por el bacilo de Hansen”
     
  20. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    Köszi, Olaszinho, es muy interesante y curioso....

    He encontrado en un diccionario también cristal y ojuelo. Entonces, en español tenemos hasta ahora: gafas, anteojos, lentes, espejuelos, cristal, ojuelo.
     
  21. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Bulgarian looks like augmentative (please correct me if I'm wrong), while Russian очки looks like Plural diminutive, i.e. glasses = small eyes; cf. очко (lit. small eye) - hole, cell.
     
  22. Black4blue

    Black4blue Senior Member

    Türkiye
    Turkish/Türkçe
    a small correction :)
     
  23. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    The Bulgarian oчила (the plural of oчилo) means something like "tools for watching", derived from oкo (eye, eventually through a verb *oчиmи). The original Slavic suffix -dlo (of IE origin, plural -dla) is used to create nouns that mean instruments, tools etc. In some Slavic languages, the original suffix -dlo has changed to -lo.

    An example: Polish mydło, Czech mýdlo, Slovak mydlo, Russian мыло (mylo) - all mean "soap" and are derived from the Slavic verb myti (to wash).
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2011
  24. HUMBERT0

    HUMBERT0 Senior Member

    In Spanish (Mexico)
    Lentes is the common word here, also anteojos and gafas.
     
  25. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: Mirror= Salamin, clear glass or crystal= malinaw na bubog(old tagalog). 1.) the light pass through the clear glass. Tagos ang liwanag sa malinaw na salmen.
     
  26. elirlandes

    elirlandes Senior Member

    Dublin & Málaga
    Ireland English
    In Irish, spéaclaí, which I can only assume comes from the English "spectacles".
     
  27. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    And last but not least Dutch: de bril, but that is just like German. But it is kind-of special as a word though...
     
  28. JGreco Senior Member

    Citizen of the World
    Native of: English, Portuguese (oral) , and Spanish (oral)
    In the majority of my travel in Latin America (in terms of Spanish) I've really only heard "lentes." I've only really heard the word "gafas" once, and never heard "anteojo" referred to as glasses before.
     
  29. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Could you comment on the precise, literal meaning?
     

Share This Page