1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

gli anni d'oro

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by QuattroZampe, Nov 5, 2013.

  1. QuattroZampe New Member

    American English
    Ciao a tutti,

    Stavo leggendo un articolo oggi e ho visto questa:
    [h=1]"Ansaldo, gli anni d'oro della fabbrica" insieme a diverse foto dell'industria italiana. L'espressione "gli anni d'oro" e' intesa come "gli anni piu' belli," cioe' "the golden age"? [/h]
     
  2. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Sì, si può dire "the golden age of Italian industry" intesa come gli anni più belli/produttivi.

    C'è anche "the golden years" - una frase autonoma che non ha bisogno di qualifica (per esempio, seguito da "of...") In questo caso, andrei con quella prima, "the golden age of X"
     
  3. QuattroZampe New Member

    American English
    Grazie! E' interessante perche' in inglese-americano "gli anni d'oro," tradotto letteralmente come 'the golden years' significa invece, per le persone, il periodo di pensionamento. Grazie!
     
  4. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Also:
    Ansaldo, the factory's heyday

    But a note on usage: the implicit connotations of "heyday" are that the factory never again saw the "fasti" (greatness, pinnacle of achievements etc) of that particular period in time. In other words, a decline followed. My understanding is that this is not necessarily the case with the Italian expression. So be careful when using "heyday".
     

Share This Page