Globaloney

Discussion in 'English Only' started by infinite sadness, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. infinite sadness

    infinite sadness Senior Member

    sicilia
    bilingue siciliano-italiano
    Hi all,
    I wanted to know what does the word 'globaloney' mean and where does it come from. I found it along an economics article, but I don't find it in wordreference dictionary.
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Please tell us the source and give us the sentence -- and up to three additional sentences if they will help us understand the context.
     
  3. infinite sadness

    infinite sadness Senior Member

    sicilia
    bilingue siciliano-italiano
    Well, I met that word in this sentence:

    'Hyperglobalists believe that globalization has made the state superfluous (Heywood, 2007: 103) while others believe it is ‘globaloney’ and has had no effect on the state’s role whatsoever (Brown & Ainley, 2009: 177)'

    Thank you anyway, and sorry for my imperfect English, but I'm learning.
     
  4. b3n5p34km4n Junior Member

    American English
    It's a portmanteau of global and baloney. Global means worldwide, and baloney (pronounced like the lunch meat bologna) means, to use the American vernacular, "bullshit". I believe a Briton would say "bullocks". The single quotes around the word indicate that it's an invented word. It indicates the "others"' disdain for globalization.
     
  5. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Baloney means nonsense. So, global nonsense. It's a sharing of three letters: globaloney.
     
  6. Stoggler

    Stoggler Senior Member

    Regnum Sussaxonum
    UK English
    Bollocks! That's what we'd say in the UK.

    Bullocks are male cows (as is the word bulls).

    Regards
     
  7. infinite sadness

    infinite sadness Senior Member

    sicilia
    bilingue siciliano-italiano
    Thank you for all your replies, everything is quite clear now.
     

Share This Page