go away vs get out

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by vicMS, Jan 8, 2010.

  1. vicMS Senior Member

    Spanish/Peru
    Hi everyone,
    When you want someone to leave you alone whatever the reason is, is it correct to say, for example, "please, go away" or "come on, get out!"?
    Do both options have the same meaning or can be used in the same situation?
    (It seems to me that "get out!" is quite rude...)

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. mediterraneo24 Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Get out is kind of rude
    you could say more politely "please (mister), leave"
    or "please, just leave"
     
  3. Aserolf

    Aserolf Senior Member

    Colorado, USA
    Spanish/Torreón☺MEX
    Get out! es mas como, ¡Salte!, o como se dice en México, ¡Sácate de aquí! (una expresión muy informal, por supuesto)
    Go away! = ¡Vete!
     
  4. vicMS Senior Member

    Spanish/Peru
    So you are saying that get out and go away have the same meaning? I mean that both are interchangeables

    I'm not sure but I think that when you are in your office for instance (or just a room) get out is more appropiate, correct me if I'm wrong
     
  5. Aserolf

    Aserolf Senior Member

    Colorado, USA
    Spanish/Torreón☺MEX
    Sí, get out lo puedes decir sólo cuando estás en algún lugar cerrado, mientras que go away lo puedes decir donde sea. Es como decir ¡Lárgate!
     
  6. mameytree Senior Member

    U.S. English / español cubano
    Aserolf tiene razón. Las dos generalmente se pueden intercambiar, pero si están afuera no dirías "get out". Ambas significan "¡lárgate!" y suenan muy fuerte. Sin embargo, VicMS, si dices "Come on, get out!" como dijiste arriba, dependiendo del tono, puede significar que dudas algo cómico, por ejemplo:
    "Julio se puso un disfraz de Mickey Mouse para la fiesta"..."Come on, get out!" es como decir "¡No me digas! ¿En serio??"
     

Share This Page