1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. dani_katze Senior Member

    Chile
    Spanish
    Hola:
    Necesito pedirles su ayuda. Traduzco un texto del inglés al español que habla de los términos que se utilizan y mal utilizan para describir a personas con diferentes discapacidades o enfermedades.

    En uno de los párrafos se menciona el origen de "handicapped", el cual viene de 'go cap in hand', que me imagino que se refiere a mendigar...

    The phrase "handicapped" originated centuries ago from the perception that people with disabilities should 'go cap in hand' for charity in order to survive. Because of this origin, the term is becoming increasingly unpopular in disability groups.

    Por tanto mi intento es el siguiente:

    La palabra en inglés "handicapped", que traducido al español significa "discapacitado", se originó siglos atrás debido a la idea de que las personas con discapacidad deben mendigar con el fin de sobrevivir. Debido a este origen, el término se ha vuelto impopular en los grupos que tienen discapacidad.

    ¿Alguna idea para mejorar mi traducción?
    Gracias,
    Dani
     
  2. DORAM Senior Member

    Boston
    Spanish (Puerto Rico)
    Dani:

    No sé si sería bueno que añadieras una oración explicativa del término para las personas que no entiendan inglés: Handicapped, palabra compuesta por hand (mano) y cap (gorra), sugería que los discapacitados tenían que pedir limosna con "gorra en mano" para poder sobrevivir, o algo por el estilo.

    Saludos
     
  3. dani_katze Senior Member

    Chile
    Spanish
    Gracias por tu respuesta.

    Qué te parece este otro intento, siguiendo tu sugerencia:

    La palabra en inglés para "discapacitado", se originó siglos atrás debido a la idea de que las personas con discapacidad debían pedir limosna con "gorra en mano" con el fin de sobrevivir. Debido a este origen, el término se ha vuelto impopular en los grupos que tienen discapacidad.
     
  4. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    This text is a little problematic in the sense that, at least according to the Oxford English Dictionary, it is factually incorrect. The Shorter OED says that the 'handicap' for horses came first and the idea of a 'weight that slows/impedes progress' was then extended to include people with disabilities.

    ???

    syd
     
  5. dani_katze Senior Member

    Chile
    Spanish



    I found this definition in wikipedia:

    Handicap:

    Some people with disabilities do not like the term "handicap" because of a belief that it originally meant someone who could not work and went begging with their cap in hand. This, however, appears to not be the true origin of the word. It originated in a lottery game known as Hand In Cap in the 1600s which involved players placing money in a cap. It moved later into horse racing where it meant bringing the strongest competitors back to the field by giving them extra weight to carry. In golf, it became the number of strokes a player could subtract from his score to give him a chance against better players, so a bigger handicap is actually an advantage in golf. Only in 1915 did it become a term to describe disabled people, when it was used to describe crippled children.
     

Share This Page