Go Figure

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by MAVERIK, May 23, 2006.

  1. MAVERIK

    MAVERIK Senior Member

    Tuscany
    Italy Italian
    Ciao a tutti ...

    Qualcuno saprebbe tradurre questa espressione ?

    "Go figure !! "

    Thank you in advance
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    VERY idiomatic.
    It is short for something like "Go figure that one out!" or "How can you figure out (explain) that one".
    Based on the phrase "Figure out" = determine = explain
    It is most often used rhetorically.

    Example:
    Person A: John just went out and bought a new Ferrari, and he just started working at McDonalds!
    Person B: Go figure!

    Tim
     
  3. skywatcher

    skywatcher Senior Member

    Roma
    Italia, Italiano
    Uhm... hence, something like

    "Vallo a sapere!"
    "Vattelapesca!" :D

    should be fine, maybe...
     
  4. MAVERIK

    MAVERIK Senior Member

    Tuscany
    Italy Italian
    Thank you to everyone
     
  5. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Oh. I thought "Go figure!" meant something else, along the lines of "Wow! Get a load of that!" or "Really? No shit!:warn:"

    At least, Tim's example doesn't ring true to me (despite being a Brit, and this is AmE).

    Help, anyone?
     
  6. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    I guess the differences are real between AE and BE....

    Here and Here
     
  7. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italy Language:Italian
    Fore anche:
    Figurati!
    Pensa un po'.
    Ma dai!
    Incredibile!
     
  8. Shakazulu Senior Member

    English Ireland
    Sorry to stick my oar in, as an alien, but, subject to correction, I think the "tone" or the emotional "sfumatura" with which the phrase is used is generally not so much surprise or wonder as resignation at the craziness of the world. (Think Bogart). (Che cosa ci vuoi far?)
    E.g.
    "America is the most highly educated and technologically advanced country in the world (ok, let's pretend! :rolleyes: ), and they elect X ! Go figure!"
    "He has just had a lung removed, and he has started smoking again. Go figure!"
    "We can put men on the moon but you can't buy a decent haggis here. Go figure!"

    AE speakers to the rescue and enlighten us!
     
  9. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    Agreed 100%, I doubt there's a BE/AE difference here.
     
  10. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Nice one, Shakazulu. TimLA: sorry I wasn't convinced first time round. Elisa68: yep, those suggestions seem fine, maybe "Figurati" is slightly wide of the mark, or ambiguous, but the others seem good. Maybe also "Ti rendi conto?" and "Pazzesco!", to get the screwy/oddball world-take.
     
  11. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    I looked for it here as well, without any luck. I don't remember its meaning! :eek:
     
  12. moondiver Junior Member

    ITALIA - ITALIANO
    Non sono sicuro al 100% ma credo sia "scoprilo" (da te). Simile a "find it out yourself".
     
  13. DAH

    DAH Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA/California--English
    An action/reaction, situation or condition that defies logic or common sense, hence: 'go figure' how it is possible that water can flow uphill.
     
  14. Fedora

    Fedora Senior Member

    Ft. Worth, Texas, USA
    Guyana/English
    Go figure is like saying Who would have thought...
     
  15. Moogey Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    I think it's almost the same as 'figurati'. What do you guys think?

    -M
     
  16. JayH Junior Member

    Brooklyn, NY
    English, United States
    "Go figure" means something like "who would have thought so" or "who would have known." That is, it's something you say when you are surprised to find out something is true. Literally, it means "go do the calculations." I have no idea, however, how to say it in Italian. I guess I'd say something like "davvero" although that doesn't seem to capture the sense of "go figure"
     
  17. DAH

    DAH Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA/California--English
    Certainly close enough.
     
  18. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italy Language:Italian
    Pensa te!
    Pensa un po'!
    Vai a capire!
     
  19. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Grazie a tutti! ;)
     
  20. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    There was a previous thread on "go figure". I think all the suggested translations are fine (including Gavin's in the old thread) except for "figurati".
    "Figurati" is more like "you can imagine...":

    2a v.pronom.tr., colloq., con funzione espressiva: figurati come ha reagito quando ha saputo la notizia (De Mauro)
     
  21. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Ecco l'argomento.

    Tim
     
  22. daisy51 New Member

    Italy - italian
    Hello everybody!
    I've found once that idiomatic phrase and the meening looked like: "Chi l'avrebbe mai immaginato? chi l'avrebbe mai detto?".
    Hope that helps
    Margherita
     
  23. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian
    Old thread, I know. :)

    This one, dudes and dudettes, is a fascinating expression, because it does have an Italian equivalent (and - are you ready for this? - the WRF has nailed it!) Vai a capire! It doesn't get any more literal than that...

    "My wife left me for an older guy, go figure"...Mia moglie mi ha piantato per un tipo più vecchio, vai a capire...(Elisa68 - whom I haven't seen around for ages - had it down cold...:thumbsup:)

    Just thought I'd share my elation with you all. :eek:

    And, no, my own wife has not left me for an older guy, since they don't come any older 'n me :p
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2013
  24. Tellure

    Tellure Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Ciao Teerex, perdona la mia ignoranza ma che significa "fer cryin' out cloud..."?
     
  25. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
  26. Tellure

    Tellure Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian

Share This Page