1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

go figure

Discussion in 'English Only' started by xs., Jan 10, 2007.

  1. xs. Senior Member

    italy
    I read this exclamation

    Go figure!

    what does it mean?
     
  2. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
    Basically the same as "Imagine that!" or "You don't say!"

    Mild astonishment.
     
  3. An example that comes to mind:
    PersonA has a tendency to rush into things. PersonA just bought a house after looking at only three for three weeks. PersonB says, "Go figure!" meaning "Well, it's in that person's character to do that. It may not be what I would do, but it's what they would do."
     
  4. xs. Senior Member

    italy
    thank you both!!!:)
     
  5. Not Logged In Senior Member

    England
    I understand it to mean the same as "No shit, Sherlock!"

    That is to say that you are underlining the fact that someone has made a statement of the blindlingly obvious.

    Yes as mgarizona says "Basically the same as "Imagine that!" or "You don't say!" Mild astonishment." Except that it carries heavy saracsm.

    So the "Imagine that!" is sarcastic because it is so obvious that it would be unthinkable not to imagine that.
     
  6. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
    I know that I've heard 'go figure' used in all earnestness. An AE thing?

    All of these expressions may be used sarcastically, but I don't believe any is inherently sarcastic.
     
  7. river Senior Member

    U.S. English

Share This Page