1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. gaylep Senior Member

    Michigan, USA
    English - USA
    Is it correct to say both "faire de la pêche" and "aller à la pêche" ? Also, while I'm here, can you say "Dis-moi quoi tu aimes faire." ("quoi" is the word in question.)

    Merci mille fois!
     
  2. Web2

    Web2 Senior Member

    Canada, Québec
    Canada, French
    Aller à la pêche is correct, faire de la pêche is weird

    Dis-moi quoi tu aimes faire is wrong, the correct sentence is : Dis-moi qu'est-ce que tu aimes faire.
     
  3. fabfab Senior Member

    France - Grenoble
    French - France
    I am afraid this is wrong too :rolleyes:

    The correct sentence is: Dis-moi qu'est-ce ce que tu aimes faire.
     
  4. gaylep Senior Member

    Michigan, USA
    English - USA
    That's what I thought, but I wanted to make sure that you couldn't say it the other way, also, although I'd never heard it expressed that way...not that that means too much :)
     
  5. GEmatt

    GEmatt Senior Member

    La Côte, Switzerland
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    Agreed. I think it would only work as a question, not as an imperative, so:

    Dis-moi, qu'est-ce que tu aimes faire? :tick:
     
  6. pbchloe Senior Member

    Vallauris, France
    English - USA
    "aller à la pêche":


    -- According to the Grand Robert, the expression "aller à la pêche": "Loc. métaphorique et fig. Aller à la pêche (à qqch.) : chercher à obtenir, à trouver (généralement sans méthode). Aller à la pêche aux emplois, aux nouvelles... - (D'après l'angl.). Aller à la pêche aux compliments, les rechercher."
     
  7. fabfab Senior Member

    France - Grenoble
    French - France
    This works indeed but only for spoken French.
     
  8. fabfab Senior Member

    France - Grenoble
    French - France
    This is completely right.

    Now that you bring it forward, how would you translate the figurative meaning into English? :D
     
  9. Topsie

    Topsie Senior Member

    Avignon, France
    English-UK
    fishing for compliments!
     
  10. fabfab Senior Member

    France - Grenoble
    French - France
    Likewise, can we say to fish for information?
     
  11. Topsie

    Topsie Senior Member

    Avignon, France
    English-UK
    I think so.
    You also have phishing, but that's another story....
     
  12. gaylep Senior Member

    Michigan, USA
    English - USA
    So, then, how would you say "to go fishing" in the literal sense (to catch some fish)?
     
  13. Topsie

    Topsie Senior Member

    Avignon, France
    English-UK
    Fishing or angling is also the name for the sport (if you can call it that) of catching fish!
    e.g. Bob is a keen fisherman/angler. He often spends his week-ends fishing by the river.
     
  14. Topsie

    Topsie Senior Member

    Avignon, France
    English-UK
    Sorry - You mean in French!
    "I enjoy fishing" = "j'aime pêcher" (which also means I enjoy sinning!) or "j'aime aller à la pêche". "La pêche au gros" is for fishing large fish in the sea. "La pêche à la mouche" is fly fishing. You can also name the fish you want to fish for, such as "la pêche au saumon" (salmon fishing) or "la pêche à la truite" (trout fishing).
    Hope this helps!
     
  15. GEmatt

    GEmatt Senior Member

    La Côte, Switzerland
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    No, it doesn't. That would be j'aime pécher.:)
     
  16. Topsie

    Topsie Senior Member

    Avignon, France
    English-UK
    Ah well, it's amazing what difference an accent makes!
    (Thanks for the correction tho', I thought they were spelt the same!)
     

Share This Page