Go for a low

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by tomcio2416, Mar 14, 2013.

  1. tomcio2416 New Member

    Polish
    Hi. I have a sentence "I was going for a low, ominous angle and also, I don't have ovaries." What does it mean " I was going for a low" in Polish? Becouse I have no idea.
     
  2. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Hi. Where did you find it? It may mean slightly different things depending on the context. The last part means -- Nie mam jajników. The first part -- it depends.
     
  3. Katsy13 New Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Myślę, że "low" w tym zdaniu określa "angle": "I was going for a low [...] angle". Wtedy to znaczyłoby mniej więcej "Wybrałam/Chciałam uzyskać perspektywę żabią". Nie wiem, czy to pasuje do reszty tekstu, bo nie podałeś zbyt dużo kontekstu.
     
  4. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    What is "perspektywa żabia"? Is it about a skiboarder, or something else?
     
  5. Katsy13 New Member

    Poland
    Polish
  6. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    How can it be about a camera? He really has to provide context. Do you mean like an MRI?
     
  7. tomcio2416 New Member

    Polish
    It is from recent episode of "Psych". One girl said to the other people, that "he hid in a bush when he heard you guys coming because he thought you guys were Bigfoot and he forgot to take his Midol this morning."

    Dzięki. To raczej pasuje do całości ;)
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2013

Share This Page