go fuck yourself

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Jadie, Aug 11, 2007.

  1. Jadie Junior Member

    English USA
    Okay, don't let me offend anyone here, but I am looking for a Spanish way of telling a male lover off, when one is very, very angry. But one step away from finito. what do you think of "chingate"? What would really communicate to a Mexican man one's fury???
     
  2. juviereject Banned

    Los Angeles CA USA, English
    "Vete a la chingada" is a favorite.
     
  3. Big Lar Senior Member

    República Dominicana
    US (English)
    What would really communicate to a Mexican man one's fury???
    Sorry, I don't deal in vulgarities... but you could always try dating his friends :D
     
  4. Jadie Junior Member

    English USA
    juviereject, could your give me the connotative meaning of your suggested invective?!

    Big Lars, hee hee hee. Okay, what about an imperious assertion?? got one of those?
     
  5. gizzis New Member

    Argentina, spanish
    "Vete al carajo" or "Vete a la mierda" could be great options.
     
  6. romarsan

    romarsan Senior Member

    Valencia
    SPAIN - SPANISH
    A mi la frase que tu has escrito me parece que se asemeja al "¡que te jodan! castellano...
     
  7. Quevedo3 Junior Member

    Spain/Spanish
    En español lo más contundente sería:" !!!Vete a tomar por culo, pedazo de cabrón, etc., etc.!!!
     
  8. romarsan

    romarsan Senior Member

    Valencia
    SPAIN - SPANISH

    jajaja, ¡contundente si que es! Creo que hasta sobra el etc., etc.!!!
     
  9. Jadie Junior Member

    English USA
    Okay, everyone, I think I need to ask how to express this sentiment in a way that is simultaneously revealing of impatience and true anger, and also slightly humorous and communicating that it's not dead serious. You know? Like cute and yet effectively communicating the underlying deep impatience? Any suggestions here???!!! Many thanks. Also, anyone able to translate between the Spanish expressions and the English emotional impact?
     
  10. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    It might help to know the nationality of your intended victim of this invective. As you know these expressions have a different emotional flavor which differs from country to country.

    scotu
     
  11. Jadie Junior Member

    English USA
    Scotu et al: My intended target is highly intelligent and well-educated Mexican.
     
  12. hapax Junior Member

    Madrid
    España, español
    The thing is that ,in Spanish, most of the "message" depends on the intonation. That is, you can say "¡que te follen!" (a very rude expression) smiling to a friend when just joking or shout it to a person who you are really angry with.
    So, as Spanish is a high context culture, it really doesn't matter what you say as much as how you say it, so choose a phrase above...and then just express what you feel with your eyes, your mouth, your intonation.
    Hope this could help you.
     
  13. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    In that case:
    Eres un cochino, el unico razon que estoy contigo es porque tu estas tan bueno en la cama.:warn:(see warning)
    You are a pig! the only reason I hang around you is because you are good in bed.

    You are complimenting him and at the same time alluding to his lack of intellegence for not appreciating you more. (not a fatal insult for most men)
     
  14. LibertyPimp New Member

    Chile-English and Castilian Spanish
    QUE TE MAMES LA VERGA TU SOLO CABRON! (Mexican invectives)
    Basically that he go blow himself. The undertone is that if he things he's all that, then he should go satisfy himself.
     
  15. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    This is good (really bad) but I suggest pendejo instead of cabron It's a little lighter.
    Te mames, pendejo!
     
  16. LibertyPimp New Member

    Chile-English and Castilian Spanish
    Agreed, with pendejo instead
     
  17. romarsan

    romarsan Senior Member

    Valencia
    SPAIN - SPANISH
    Bueno, pues simplemente una puntualización. Como habeis comentado en español la entonación es una parte muy importante de la comunicación. Teniendo esto en cuenta, a un amigo, se le puede decir casi cualquier cosa y seguir siendo amigos, pero cuidado con los sms y mensajes escritos cortos, en los que la crudeza de lo que se escribe no se puede mitigar con una sonrisa cálida o complice o con cualquier otro gesto que suavice la expresión que se utiliza.
    Saludos
     
  18. ToñoTorreón

    ToñoTorreón Senior Member

    Torreón, Coahuila, México
    Español de México
    Bueno, esto va a ser dirigido a un mexicano. Nadie nunca me ha dicho que me mame la verga yo solo (y vaya que me han insultado). Además, si pudiera no saldría de mi casa. Verga es una palabra muy muy muy pero muy fuerte en México y es usada poquísimo por las mujeres.

    Fuck off o go fuck yourself: pues no es nada sutil tampoco, y yo lo traduciría como vete a la chingada, deja de estar jodiendo/mamando/chingando o deja de chingarme el alma (esta última favorita de una exnovia mía de Chihuahua).
     
  19. romarsan

    romarsan Senior Member

    Valencia
    SPAIN - SPANISH
    No se si en México se usa o no, pero en España una forma no demasiado cruda de enviar a alguien a tomar por... es decir: ¡que te den!, queda suficientemente claro y no es directamente tan ofensivo como otras opciones mucho más gráficas.
     
  20. lucygr

    lucygr New Member

    Montréal, Québec
    Perú español
    Depende del país...

    para mi, el equivalente sería: jodete !
     
  21. salarmenmx Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Spanish, Mexico
    Si el insulto lo dirige una mujer a un mexicano de cierta educación, las siguientes expresiones van en nivel ascendente, desde lo más ligero a lo más vulgar. Aunque en ambiente de pandillas, la última puede ser hasta un saludo entre camaradas, en una relación romántica, es veraderamente fuerte, y podría ser terminal. Van:

    1.- Me das asco

    2.- Eres un cerdo

    3.- Vete al carajo

    4.- Qué poca madre tienes!

    5.- Vete a la chingada

    6.- Chinga tu madre

    Saludos
     
  22. Jadie Junior Member

    English USA
    Selarmenex,
    you are in my age range, so your helpful "ranking" of insults is muy bueno. I am English-speaking, and need to be sure of the relative meaning of these to Mexican educated men. I fully understand that intonation provides the context, and I do want this to sound both meant and rueful, as well as an invitation to discuss the problem at hand. You know what I mean??!!
     
  23. LibertyPimp New Member

    Chile-English and Castilian Spanish
    Tal ves el ultimo deberia ir para arriba. Lo de desperdiciar a la madre de alguien normalmente es un insulto mucho mas fuerte.
     
  24. salarmenmx Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Spanish, Mexico

    Seguramente no supe explicarme, pero la intención es precisamente ésa. Señalar la opción más fuerte de todas como la número 6
     
  25. borgonyon

    borgonyon Modus Vivendi

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
    Estoy de acuerdo con salar. La última es extremadamente hiriente y podría dañar irreparablemente una relación.
     
  26. LibertyPimp New Member

    Chile-English and Castilian Spanish
    Este era la parte que me confundió. Pero usted es el autor y por lo tanto esta bien lo que escribió y me gusto lo de dar opciones. Saludos
     
  27. salarmenmx Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Spanish, Mexico

    Aunque en ambiente de pandillas, la última puede ser hasta un saludo entre camaradas...

    Esta es la parte que no fue tomada en consideración. Entre pandillas, el insulto es la forma acostumbrada de saludarse
     
  28. Mahaviri

    Mahaviri Senior Member

    Lima, Perú
    Spanish (Perú)
    No es de ambiente mexicano, pero tal vez sea de interes, acá decimos: "Andate a la concha de tú madre" (ó "la reconcha de tú madre")
     

Share This Page