go into administration

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by KennyJN, Oct 16, 2008.

  1. KennyJN Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish/Catalan
    ¿Cómo se traduce al español la locución inglesa "go into administration" (referido a una empresa)? ¿Alguien puede echarme una mano?

    Gracias.
     
  2. ronda_girl Senior Member

    english-ireland
    entrar el campo de administracion???
     
  3. Londres

    Londres Senior Member

    Hertfordshire
    English/England
    Hola,

    In the Uk we call it administrative receivership which is when a company calls in an official receiver to run its affairs as it is "insolvente" Not yet bankrupt but the receiver may find a buyer for the company or sell off some of its assets to pay creditors.

    I cannot locate the Spanish for this but I hope it helps you.

    Saludos desde Londres


     
  4. KennyJN Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish/Catalan
    Gracias Londres,

    Creo que la opción de traducción más adecuada podría ser "poner la gestión de la empresa en manos de administradores". Aunque sea quizá un tanto largo y esplicativo, no he encontrado otra opción mejor.
     
  5. Londres

    Londres Senior Member

    Hertfordshire
    English/England
    Hola Kenny,

    Better to say putting the company's affairs in the hands of administrators.

    Saludos


     
  6. Vassili Z Junior Member

    Spanish (Spain)
    I didn't know what "to go into administration" meant in English so I did a bit of research and I came across "Concurso de acreedores". I believe it's the exact translation. Hope this helps someone.

    V.
     
  7. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    The Collins Spanish Dictionary says that one meaning of intervenir is to take into administration. I know that in Argentina the adjective intervenida is used to describe a company that is in administration. I don't know if the same is true of other Spanish-speaking countries.

    The Collins Spanish Dictionary translates "concurso de acreedores" as "meeting of creditors". The latter is only one part of the administration process as I understand it,
     
  8. mandfredVon Junior Member

    Castellano, Argentina
    Habría que ver el contexto, porque en Argentina se usa "intervenida" para denotar que se le hace una auditoría por sospecha de fraude o algún tipo de actividad ilícita. Por otro lado, creo que no se usa la misma palabra (intervenida) para referirse, por ejemplo, a una auditoría de rutina
     
  9. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Well, if it's like receivership in the U.S., that normally has nothing to do with fraud or illegal activity, just bad finances.
     
  10. Dios New Member

    Spanish
    En España la situación legal de una empresa que "go into administration" es la de "entrar en estado de liquidación". Se trata de una situación en la que cesa en el ejercicio de sus actividades (por causas muy diversas como, por ejemplo, dejar de ser rentable) y se obliga a pagar todas sus deudas y a recuperar todos sus créditos como paso previo a la situación legal de su disolución o extinción como sociedad mercantil.


    In Spain the legal status of a company that "entra en estado de liquidación" is "to go into administration". This is a situation in which ceases in the exercise of its activities (for very different reasons, for example, stop being profitable) and agrees to pay all his debts and regain all his credits as a prelude to its legal status of dilution or extinction as a trading company.
     

Share This Page