1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

... go out <for, to> dinner.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by roniy, Jun 7, 2007.

  1. roniy Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    "go out to dinner" OR "go out for dinner"

    Are the both correct >?


    Thanks.
     
  2. cycloneviv

    cycloneviv Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    English - Australia
    They both seem fine to me.
     
  3. roniy Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    OK, got it . Thanks.
     
  4. emicdio Junior Member

    Mexico, español
    I'm not really sure, but the first one seems a little bit weird to me. I rather say: "go out to have a dinner". Unless you use "dinner" as a verb that would be OK, otherwise it doesn't make much sense to me. I don't even know if "dinner" can be used as a verb. The other one seems to be OK to me. :)
     
  5. cycloneviv

    cycloneviv Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    English - Australia
    I'm not entirely sure why, but "dinner" isn't being used as a verb in "Go out to dinner." Possibly it's because "to have dinner" is implied, but you don't need to say that.

    I would often say something like "We went to dinner/out to dinner there last week and it was lovely!"
     
  6. emicdio Junior Member

    Mexico, español
    I'd rather use the second sentence: "go out for dinner." I have never seen the other expression in a book.
     
  7. cycloneviv

    cycloneviv Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    English - Australia
    Fair enough. It is, however, very commonly used in English.

    I know Google competitions aren't terrifically accurate, however:

    "Go out to dinner" = 414,000 hits
    "Go out for dinner" = 238,000 hits

    However, I think we can agree to disagree! :D
     
  8. atomaso New Member

    English
    The answer to that question is very simple. You should use "go to" when you mean physical location like restaurant, bar, country, office: I go to the restaurant, I go to the office, I go to China etc.
    When you want to say about the purpose you should use "go on" or "go for": I go on a date, I go for a drink, We go on holiday etc.

    You can also mix them: I go on a date to the cinema, I go for a drink to a bar etc.

    :)
     

Share This Page