1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

go somewhere / go to somewhere

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by theimperfecta, Jan 3, 2012.

  1. theimperfecta Senior Member

    Hello:
    i really never thought about it before, but now i have a lot of doubts.

    What's the difference between 'go to somewhere' and 'go somewhere' ??

    For example:
    a)) ' How to persuade your friend to go TO somewhere interesting'
    - Could i write it without TO?

    b)) 'I want to go to Spain'
    - Is it correct without TO?

    c)) The adjectives for 'somewhere' are always behind the word? Example : somewhere trouble,somewhere good...

    d)) What does 'take me somewhere trouble don't go' ??

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Some nouns take the "to" and some do not.

    We go to school, and then we go home.

    Somewhere is a word that does not take "to," so you can't say "go to somewhere." Spain is a noun that requires "to," so you can't say "go Spain."

    For your other questions, you need to open a separate thread, according to forum rules.
     
  3. nelliot53

    nelliot53 Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Spanish [PR], English [US]
    a)) You must write it without the TO

    b)) It is incorrect without the TO

    c)) somewhere is an adverb of place and cannot be modified by an adjective (as far as I can tell): ...trouble somewhere; ...good somewhere

    d)) 'take me somewhere, trouble' (correct)
     
  4. EdisonBhola Senior Member

    Korean
    How about "take me to somewhere"?
     
  5. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    That is incorrect, as I said in my post above.
     
  6. LotBlind New Member

    Finland
    Finnish
    "Take me somewhere trouble don't go":

    This actually probably means:
    "Take me somewhere where trouble doesn't go."

    The "don't" here is an americanism I believe, it really is used to mean "doesn't".
     
  7. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    Would it be possible to include 'to' if the 'somewhere' were modified, as in "Take me to somewhere interesting, please"?
     
  8. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Not an Americanism, just poor grammar. Many people speak that way (using "don't" instead of "doesn't"), but not only in the US, and it is considered non-standard everywhere, as far as I know.

    No, that still sounds incorrect to me. However, the following is correct.

    He moved his car from the driveway to somewhere else.

    In this case the preposition is necessary because without it there could be ambiguity. That is, it might sound as if the intended meaning was "the driveway in another location."
     
  9. LotBlind New Member

    Finland
    Finnish
    doesn't->don't

    Well, it may not technically count as an Americanism, but I'm primarily reminded of American songwriters of the blues genre which is probably where the sentence was taken from. I think you may either call it bad grammar like you say but it seems indelible to slang or dialects so it's not plain incorrect in that sense. Just non-standard. Non-standard grammar?
     

Share This Page