1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Go to hell

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Yasmin-italia, Dec 4, 2005.

  1. Yasmin-italia New Member

    Sweden
    Swedish Sweden
    whats is this in italian?
     
  2. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Va' all'inferno!
     
  3. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    italian/Slovenia
    Very common"Va' al diavolo!" too.
     
  4. erick Senior Member

    Los Angeles, California
    California, English
    Va' in quel paese!
     
  5. mandruca Junior Member

    Milano, italy
    Italia
     
  6. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Hello! I'm just looking for some tips to translate this sentence, considering that I'd prefer not to use va' all'inferno!;)
     
  7. kittykate

    kittykate Senior Member

    Pavia, Italy
    Italy - Italian
    Ciao danalto, cosa ne dici di

    Va' al diavolo?

    caterina
     
  8. Siberia

    Siberia Sibermod

    UK-Wales - English
    Va' a quel paese?
     
  9. Donsez Senior Member

    Finland
    Swedish, Finland
    Sono espressioni che si usano spesso in Italia? Mi domando questo perché non é molto spesso che ho sentito o letto queste frase e se mi capitasse di dover esprimermi in un modo piu' forte vorrei usare "Go to hell" anche in Italiano.
     
  10. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Giusto, grazie! :)
     
  11. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Easy: :warn::warn:Vaffanculo!:warn::warn:
     
  12. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    wa
    I was told that this is what an old lady would say, and that I'd never need to use it as I would sound odd.
     
  13. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Not at all, we use it! But it's naturally more...polite!:D
     
  14. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Judging the nature of the person that told me that, it wouldn't surprise me if he thought that way when maybe it's not exactly true.
    Anzi, probabilmente:)

    Would a 20 year old guy use it?
     
  15. TommasoIlDodo Senior Member

    Leeds, West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
    Italy, Italian - North-East (Friuli)
    Probably a 20 year old would use :warn: Vai a cagare! :warn:
    or :warn: Vaffanculo :warn:. These two could also be used in a friendly way with people you know (very) well, I mean, if a friend of yours says something really stupid and you want to kindly and friendly take the piss out of him, you can say "ma :warn:vai a cagare! :warn: " maybe laughing at the end...
     
  16. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Grazie Tomasso, è esatto quello che cercavo!
     

Share This Page