1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

God Bless You

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Reese, May 4, 2005.

  1. Reese New Member

    USA English
    What is the wording, in Italian, for God Bless You, such that you might use in the closing of a letter?

    Thank you!
     
  2. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    It's not something we commonly use, anyway it depends on whom you're addressing (one person, more people, formal/informal).
     
  3. Reese New Member

    USA English
    Thank you for that information. I was intending to use it in the closing of a sympathy card to one person. Do you have a more appropriate suggestion that would express the same sentiment?
     
  4. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    God bless you = Dio ti benedica (informal and for one person only)

    I have no idea what the entire message is...

    I hope this helps :)
     
  5. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    Or "Dio vi benedica" when the speaker is a priest addressing to the congregation during a mess

    DDT
     
  6. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    It's good if the priest is in a mess... but I guess you meant a mass :D
     
  7. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    :eek: Typos coming from the benjois' syndrome :D :D :D

    DDT
     
  8. Reese New Member

    USA English
    Thank you for these suggestions! It is greatly appreciated. :D
     
  9. Miry_fdo

    Miry_fdo Junior Member

    Italy
    Italiano
    Ciao a tutti!

    Could you please tell me how to say "May God Bless you" in Italian?
    Grazie!! :)
     
  10. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italy Language:Italian
    Noi diciamo:
    Che Dio ti/vi benedica. (singular/plural)

    Letteralmente:
    Possa Dio benedirti/vi

    Ciao!:)
     
  11. Miry_fdo

    Miry_fdo Junior Member

    Italy
    Italiano
    Hi Elisa,
    Can I tell it 2 a priest or a nun also? Like in English we're saying God Bless u?

    Thanks :)
     
  12. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    I can't see why Elisa's suggestion shouldn't be universally applicable. :)

    Jana
     
  13. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    why not,
    che Dio la benedica, padre (to a priest)
    che Dio la benedica, sorella (to a nun)
    che Dio ti benedica, figliolo/a (from a priest/nun to you).
     
  14. garafolo New Member

    USA English
    I am wondering if anyone can help me remember how to say "God Bless You" in Italian. My grandmother always said it when someone sneezed but I can't seem to remember it now. I've forgotten so much of the Italian she taught me! This one is on the tip of my tongue but I can't remember it!
     
  15. winnie

    winnie Senior Member

    italy, italian
    hi and welcome to the WR forums!

    'god bless you' translate to 'dio ti benedica!'

    normally when someone sneezed we say 'salute!'

    HTH
     
  16. Miry_fdo

    Miry_fdo Junior Member

    Italy
    Italiano
    It also can be,

    Noi diciamo:
    Che Dio ti/vi benedica. (singular/plural)

    Letteralmente:
    Possa Dio benedirti/vi
    Ciao!:)
     
  17. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Welcome! :)
    This request is only two days older than yours.
    A related one.
    Moral: Thou shalt search. ;)

    Jana
     
  18. tinkerbell0916 New Member

    japanese
    I want to know the word for "God bless you" in Italian, not used for the one you say after someone sneezes, but as for the word used in Christian.:)
     
  19. fox71

    fox71 Senior Member

    Pisa
    Pisa
    Dio ti benedica
     
  20. tinkerbell0916 New Member

    japanese
    Thank you!!
    I also heard to put "che" before the phrase,
    what does che mean?
    My friend wants to put a tattoo in his back with
    a painting of rosario and the word "god bless you" in Italian.
    Would "Dio ti benedica" be the best phrase??:)
     
  21. robertot

    robertot Senior Member

    Italy
    Italia
    I would suggets "Dio vi benedica". The plural form.
     
  22. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Tinkerbell as suggested by fox and robertot the sentence "God Bless You" is "Che Dio ti benedica". That "che" is "congiuntivo". That's more ore less the same reason why, you don't say "God blesses You".
    Having said this, I would draw your attention to the fact that in Italian that particular sentence might be used in some circumstances you likely want to know, before you have your tatoo done!

    If you are driving in a traffic jam, and someone cuts accross in front of you, among the millions of offensive expressions, we also have: "Ma che Dio ti benedica!".
    If you see a very very beautiful woman, you would say: "Che Dio ti benedica!"
    That doesn't decrease the "strength" of this sentence in its original meaning, obviously, but I thought, this is maybe something you want to have information about, before you have it permanently impressed on your body, isn't it?
     
  23. Alinasaph New Member

    Vilnius
    Russo, Polacco, Lituano
    Vorrei chiedere se ci sono e quale i saluti cristiani?
     
  24. primo_cerchio Senior Member

    Ivrea
    Italian Italy
    Nell'italiano corrente e moderno no.

    Rimangono nei dialetti tipo il siciliano voscienza benedica

    I religiosi spesso però salutano con frasi come " Sia lodato Gesù Cristo" a cui si risponde "sempre sia lodato"

    Oppure i frati minori con "Pace e bene"
     
  25. tinkerbell0916 New Member

    japanese
    Thank you!!!
    I understood that you don't say "Dio ti benedica" in modern Italy anymore,
    and "Dio ti benedica" is used in alot of ways.
    It's like using "Jesus!!" in many ways, right?
    It really is hard to tranlate religious words into another language.
    I guess my friend has to think hard before getting a permanent tattoo
    on his back!
     
  26. hanzi Junior Member

    English - British
    Hello. I wondered if you could help me translate " God bless you. If you drink more often then you will get used to it... it was a fantastic night though!"

    I have attempted but I dont know how good it is...
    "Dio vi benedica. Se si bevono più spesso poi si abituarsi ad essa .. è stata una fantastica notte se!"

    Any help welcome.. Thankyou!!!
     
  27. effeundici Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian - Tuscany
    Dio vi benedica. Se bevete più spesso alla fine vi abituerete.....comunque è stata una notte fantastica!

    ..notte SE... no, in italian SE at the end does not make sense at all!
     
  28. hanzi Junior Member

    English - British
    Thank you so much for the quick reply! Im sorry If I butchered your language too much, I have only been learning 3 months! lol
     
  29. effeundici Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian - Tuscany
    You're welcome. Our language is not as much visited as english, thus we are very happy to have guests! :)
     

Share This Page