1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

"God giveth and God taketh away"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Adam Cruge, Nov 27, 2009.

  1. Adam Cruge Senior Member

    India & Bengali
    What is the meaning of this phrase ?
    I read it long back, but can't remember now what was the context or the sentence where this phrase was used.
     
  2. Means there's nothing God gives you that men on Earth can take away from you.
     
  3. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    New York
    USA - English
    It is a misquotation of the way the 1611 Authorized (or "King James") Version of the Bible renders the 21st verse of the first chapter of the book of Job:
    It is Job's pious reaction to the news of the death of all of his children and the loss of all of his property.
     
  4. Adam Cruge Senior Member

    India & Bengali
    So what is its meaning ?
     
  5. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    New York
    USA - English
    Have you read the first chapter of the book of Job?
     
  6. Job suffers tremendous trials, such as those described by GWB. And yet, he maintains his faith in God. The meaning of this phrase as it is popularly used is something like this:

    We must accept with humility and faith whatever happens to us in life, both good and bad, because life itself is a gift from God. He gives to us and He takes from us according to His own plan.

    As you might imagine, it is a sentiment commonly expressed at funerals.
     
  7.  

Share This Page