1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

godspeed / god speed

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Psycomantis, May 23, 2007.

  1. Psycomantis New Member

    spanish
    What is the spanish meaning of "gopspeed"
    I found this word in a song. the title of the song is nowhere fast.

    Thanks in advance .
     
  2. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    godspeed: a successful journey; "they wished him Godspeed"

    Es lo mismo que decir 'vaya con Dios"
     
  3. outdoorchica New Member

    USA English
    "vaya con Dios?"
    It just means something like "que Dios le ayude" for a trip, travel, journey, endeavor...
     
  4. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    putdoorchica,

    I don't know about you, but "que Dios te ayude" y "vaya con Dios" is the same thing. If God is with you, he'll be there to help and protect you wherever it is you're going.

    Literally, what it means is "May God speed you along in your travels." In other words, get your there safe and fast.
     
  5. Matysan Junior Member

    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Alguien me podría aclarar qué quiere decir la expresión "God speed"?
     
  6. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Godspeed is an expression to wish someone good luck on a new undertaking. See here for more history of the expression.
     
  7. Sammo Senior Member

    English
    Yeah, cvilla's reply is incorrect. "God speed" has nothing to do with the speed of something. It's an expression wishing someone good success or fortune when they are starting a journey or a new venture.

    Hopefully with that better context we can get an equivalent in Spanish?
     
  8. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
  9. gonzalofernandez

    gonzalofernandez New Member

    Amsterdam
    Spain (Spanish)
    Otra opción: "Que dios te acompañe".
     
  10. griselfh Senior Member

    santo domingo
    Dominican Republik spanish
    I do not if this is the correct spelling, but I have heard of this expresion when someone is wishing you luck or something like that. Am I mistaken? if so, please correct me.

    Thanks a lot.
     
  11. AE4AZ Senior Member

    English
    I have seen it written as one word, as in "I wish you Godspeed (or: godspeed)."
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2008
  12. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    Godspeed means buen viaje or buena suerte, and it's not a common phrase these days, although it was a couple centuries ago. ;)
     
  13. griselfh Senior Member

    santo domingo
    Dominican Republik spanish
    oh now I get it.
     
  14. istervaik Junior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Hola,
    Estoy traduciendo un texto sobre el mar y me aparece la expresión "Godspeed".
    Según el contexto, es lo que se dice q los marineros antes de que se embarquen en un viaje largo. Como no conozco el mundo naútico, ¿existe en español alguna expresión concreta con la que se despida a los marineros?

    Gracias mil.
    Istervaik ;)
     
  15. Violo* Senior Member

    Bcn
    Spanish, Català
    Sí que se refiere a la despedida de los marineros como bien dices, lo que ya desconozco es si existe esa palabra en español... (Aparte, claro está de las ya conocidas "buen viaje" etc.) Siento no ser de más ayuda. Un saludo.
     
  16. istervaik Junior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Muchas gracias, Violo
     
  17. UUBiker Senior Member

    Arlington, Virignia
    United States, English
    "Vaya con Dios" no seri'a?
     
  18. la zarzamora

    la zarzamora Senior Member

    buenos aires
    argentina-spanish
    Creo que se refiere a cualquier tipo de viajes, no sólo por mar.
     
  19. UUBiker Senior Member

    Arlington, Virignia
    United States, English
    I'm not certain that "Godspeed" in English is used only in a maritime sense. I think one can wish anyone "Godspeed."
     
  20. griselfh Senior Member

    santo domingo
    Dominican Republik spanish
    Hi! When you say god speed is when you want to say if God allows it?

    Thanks,
     
  21. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    Not exactly, griselfh. Please scroll up in this thread, which is actually a combination of 4 previous threads that asked the same question. Also, make sure to check the wordreference.com dictionary before asking a question. Thanks.
     

Share This Page