1. busacj96 Junior Member

    australia-english
    context: at the end of a strenous day, humour goes a long way

    would it be best to say ....va très loin..

    or is there a better way?
     
  2. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH

    I think it means that after a hard day, you don't appreciate humour because you're tired
    so it could be : " après une journée tendue, l'humour est bien loin " ou aussi "l'humour n'a pas sa place" :)
     
  3. Sbonke Senior Member

    France, French
    Oh, now I'm confused! I thought it meant the opposite, something like "after a strenous day, humour helps". But I also found "to be adequate" as a definition of "to go a long way". :confused:
     
  4. pulsar29

    pulsar29 Senior Member

    Switzerland
    French
    You're right Sbonke, it means humour helps, does a lot, etc. In French it's not very easy to translate, my choice would be "l'humour aide beaucoup / l'humour fait beaucoup")
     
  5. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH

    I'm sincerly sorry :eek:
    one of my english friend uses to say it in a negative sense, such as :
    "between Pete and I, love goes a long way!"
    meaning they don't love each other anymore
    or else,
    "my trust in that guy goes a long way"
    and plenty of the same kind of phrases

    could it have both meanings then ?? :confused:
     
  6. busacj96 Junior Member

    australia-english
    thankyou very much
    yes pulsar that is what i meant
    :)
     

Share This Page