good knowledge in/of

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by simla, Dec 27, 2007.

  1. simla New Member

    France, français
    what is the difference between "good knowledge in" and "good knowledge of" ?

    Don't we use "good knowledge in" when the word that follow is more general ?

    For example, do I say : I have good knowledge in office software or I have good knowledge of office software ?

    Thank you in advance
  2. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    Personally I have never heard 'good knowledge in' - maybe it's used somewhere, but you should be pretty safe if you always use 'good knowledge of'
  3. The_chemist Member

    When you're talking about a domain, you better use of.
  4. gridou3

    gridou3 New Member

    French -France
    I just looked at the page as i had the same question about knowledge in or of :
    And i found the exact answer in the Macmillan dictionary, as followed :

    The usual preposition that follows knowledge is of. Don’t use the prepositions in or on:
    ✗ It takes more than just knowledge in a subject to succeed.
    ✓ It takes more than just knowledge of a subject to succeed.
    The preposition about can also be used with knowledge, but it is much less frequent than of:
    Last edited by a moderator: May 3, 2016

Share This Page