good-looking people

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by ilocas2, Oct 5, 2013.

  1. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Hello, how do you say "good-looking people" in your language? Thanks

    Czech: dobře vypadající lidé
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    נאים na'im
  3. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    In Greek:

    Adj. «όμορφος, -φη, -φο» ['omorfos] (masc.), ['omorfi] (fem.), ['omorfo] (neut.) --> beautiful, handsome < Classical Gr. adj. «εὔμορφος, -φος, -φον» eúmŏrpʰŏs (masc. & fem.), eúmŏrpʰŏn (neut.) --> fair of form, graceful, beautiful, handsome < compound, Classical prefix and adverb «εὖ» eû --> well (PIΕ *uesu-/ *h₁(e)su-, good; cf Skt. वसु (vasu), good; Hitt. āššu, good) + Classical fem. noun «μορφὴ» mŏrpʰḕ --> shape, form, beauty, grace (with obscure etymology).
    So, good-looking people in Greek, is «όμορφοι άνθρωποι» ['omorfi 'anθropi] (both masc. nom. pl.)
  4. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Pessoas bonitas in Portuguese. I'm assuming the expression is meant literally, and not in the class sense that "beautiful people" also has... :confused:
  5. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch : 'knappe mensen' --- but not that common in fact. 'Mooie mensen' is quite ok too, referring to beauty as such.

    Funny thing is : sometimes 'knap' may mean 'handsome, beautiful', but sometimes it also refers to smart ('knappe koppen', smart/ brainy heads). There can be some ambiguity. I'd like to hear if those terms that have been mentioned and will be, hold some kind of ambiguity as well.
  6. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Not in Portuguese.
  7. bibax Senior Member

    In Czech the attributive expression "good-looking" (dobře vypadající) is used when someone does not want to use "beautiful/nice/pretty/etc." for some reason.

    Especially in advertisements:

    Our company is seeking a good-looking female purchasing assistant.

    Good looking guy seeks honest, open girlfriend.

    Or in novels, it is a kind of cliché:

    A good-looking man in evening dress took his arm affectionately and diverted him toward a small anteroom fitted as a buffet, and at this early hour deserted. (Edgar Wallace)
  8. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    That'd be «ευπαρουσίαστος, -στη, στο» [efparu'si.astos] (masc.), [efparu'si.asti] (fem.), [efparu'si.asto] (neut.) in Greek (adj.) = modern construction (1886), compound, Classical adv. «εὖ» eû --> well (PIΕ *uesu-/ *h₁(e)su-, good; cf Skt. वसु (vasu), good; Hitt. āššu, good) + Classical fem. noun «παρουσίᾱ» părousíā --> presence*

    That'd be «κομψός, -ψή, -ψό» [kom'psos] (masc.), [kom'psi] (fem.), [kom'pso] (neut.) --> smart, elegant, refined, gentlemantly < Classical adj. «κομψός, -ψὴ, -όν kŏmpsós (masc.), kŏmpsḕ (fem.), kŏmpsón (neut.) --> smart, elegant, refined with unknown etymology

    *Compound, prefix, preposition and adverb «παρὰ» pārà and «πάρᾱ» párā --> besides, by, from, next to, alongside, against (PIE *prh₂- / *preh₂-, besides, by) + Classical fem. noun «οὐσίᾱ» ousíā --> presence, existence, reality, substance (PIE *h₁s-ont-, being)
  9. momai

    momai Senior Member

    منظره كويس In Syrian Arabic "manZaro koIes"
    and "manZroho jaied" in Modern Standard Arabic.
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2013
  10. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    In Egyptian Arabic, we say شكله حلو /shaklo helw/

    The same usage in Arabic, حسن المظهر /ħassan al-maTH'har/

    good-looking people = أناس حسنو المظهر /unassun ħassanu al-maTH'har/
  11. momai

    momai Senior Member

  12. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    Yes, I only wrote the most common expression used here for that meaning but of course we use other phrases.
  13. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija


    hyvännäköiset ihmiset (nominative plural)
    hyvännäköisiä ihmisiä (partitive plural)
  14. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    I think there are quite a few ways to describe good-looking people. So I just list the most common ways.
    In Chinese (PRC):

    Male: 英俊 ying1jun4 (handsome)
    Female: 美丽 mei3li4 (beautiful)

    Male: 帅 shuai4 (handsome, cool-looking)
    Female: 漂亮 piao4liang0 (beautiful)
  15. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Hi! In Tagalog good looking for male is "Makisig" or "Matipuno" while for female is "Maganda" or "Marikit". These terms are common in Southern Tagalog Region.
  16. irinet

    irinet Senior Member

    I would rather see 'good-looking' used only in formal contexts. For that we have 'prezentabil/ă'.
    In daily conversations, I would use 'arătos' , only for males.
    And slangy, 'mişto tip or tipă' for a nice guy or chick (=tipă, gagică).

Share This Page