1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Good luck and best wishes on your business success

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Frenchman in Taipei, Aug 22, 2012.

  1. Frenchman in Taipei Junior Member

    Taipei
    French
    I want to congratulate someone on their new opening of a store, and want to wish them good luck. How can I say this?

    Doees "gong xi fa cai" work in this case?
     
  2. mayingdts Senior Member

    Beijing
    chinese
    生意兴隆通四海,财源广进达三江
     
  3. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Cantonese (Hong Kong)
    Hello FIT! In my region people usually say 生意興隆/一本萬利/客似雲來 etc.
     
  4. tonypeng New Member

    Taiwan
    Mandarin - Taiwan
    恭喜發財(gong xi fa cai) is used most in Chinese New Year.
    I think it's also OK to say 恭喜發財(gong xi fa cai) in this case.
    But 祝你生意興隆(zhu ni sheng yi xing long) and 祝你財源滾滾來(zhu ni cai yuan gun gun lai) , or the combination 祝你生意興隆,財源滾滾來 might be more common and suit better here.
    祝你生意興隆 means wish your business prospers.
    財源滾滾來 means money comes in like a river. (I am not sure if it's a good translation.)
     
  5. maosichunjie New Member

    Shanghai, China
    Chinese
    :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page