Good luck and best wishes on your business success

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Frenchman in Taipei, Aug 22, 2012.

  1. Frenchman in Taipei Junior Member

    I want to congratulate someone on their new opening of a store, and want to wish them good luck. How can I say this?

    Doees "gong xi fa cai" work in this case?
  2. mayingdts Senior Member

  3. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Hong Kong
    Hello FIT! In my region people usually say 生意興隆/一本萬利/客似雲來 etc.
  4. tonypeng New Member

    Mandarin - Taiwan
    恭喜發財(gong xi fa cai) is used most in Chinese New Year.
    I think it's also OK to say 恭喜發財(gong xi fa cai) in this case.
    But 祝你生意興隆(zhu ni sheng yi xing long) and 祝你財源滾滾來(zhu ni cai yuan gun gun lai) , or the combination 祝你生意興隆,財源滾滾來 might be more common and suit better here.
    祝你生意興隆 means wish your business prospers.
    財源滾滾來 means money comes in like a river. (I am not sure if it's a good translation.)
  5. maosichunjie New Member

    Shanghai, China

Share This Page