Good luck and God bless

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by bianca_jayde_, Oct 23, 2004.

  1. bianca_jayde_ New Member

    Australia English
    Can anyone tell me how to say Good luck and God Bless in Italian please?

    Ciao! :eek:
  2. TLG New Member

    USA English
    Buona Fortuna!

    Dio vi benedica! (or Dio ti benedica, if you are close friends with whomever you wish to say that to)
  3. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Yes, but you can't say buona fortuna in Italian if you are wishing someone to do good at something (tests, exams, interviews). In bocca al lupo will work better! That literally means "into the wolf's mouth", and it should be something like "break a leg!". Many Italians can be supersticious, especially in the South, and if you say buona fortuna you can spoil the "party"!
  4. Rob625

    Rob625 Senior Member

    Murlo (SI)
    English - England
    And to "in bocca al lupo", you must give the reply "crepi il lupo!" (may the wolf die), or just "crepi!"
  5. bianca_jayde_ New Member

    Australia English
    Thankyou for you help!

  6. TLG New Member

    USA English
    Sono contenta di sapere cio!
  7. adorata New Member

    English, USA
    i had heard that the proper answer to "in bocca al lupo" was "in culo alla balena." am i remembering this correctly? is it a regional variation, or is it an inappropriate response in a more formal situation?
  8. stanfal

    stanfal Senior Member

    Italy / Italian
    "in culo alla balena" is not the answer to in "bocca al lupo", it is just another way to say good a very informal way!!!
  9. valy822

    valy822 Senior Member

    Naples / Milan
    Italy- Italian
    Can I write here the reply to "in culo alla balena" or can it sound a little bit vulgar?? :warn: I don't know but there's a specific reply to this way of saying good luck..
  10. stanfal

    stanfal Senior Member

    Italy / Italian
    mmmm....quite vulgar I guess....
  11. mercedesm Member

    Rome, Italy
    yes, it's vulgar but pretty much used, at least in Rome, especially among young people... ( I used to say that when I was younger...;).)
    ciao ciao
  12. mercedesm Member

    Rome, Italy
    God bless you: (Dio ti benedica)
    Its use in Italy is not as widespread as in english, I guess.
    It is mainly used when you really mean it.
    i.e. : may God bless you for what you have done
    Also it's still common to hear people mentioning "Dio lo/la benedica!" when they first meet a new-born baby, to wish him/her somehow the "protection" of God...
    ciaoi Mercedes
  13. urizon9

    urizon9 Senior Member

    Hi Mister Stanfal!How should I know what is vulgar if you don`t tell me how to answer culo alla balena.If someone uses it shouldn`t I know what it means?I`ll never use this expression myself.E una promessa!urizon9
  14. M_07 Senior Member

    God bless you=Dio ti benedica.
    God bless=Dio benedica (who?)
    God Bless isn't clear to me.
  15. greywater Member

    Houston, TX
    USA / English
    È un idioma. "You" è implicito. God bless (you).
  16. Stiannu

    Stiannu Senior Member

    Torino (Turin), Italy
    Italy, Italian
    Well, the answer is vulgar but not more than the original formula itself:

    - In :warn:culo alla balena
    - Speriamo che non :warn:caghi...

    To use only in a very informal context! :D
  17. LaCL0 New Member

    Sometimes somebody could answer "vinca la pecora" instead of "crepi il lupo" to "in bocca al lupo".bye

Share This Page