Good luck!

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Knuð, Jun 8, 2006.

  1. Knuð

    Knuð Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Norwegian - Norway
    Hi, people!
    I'm new to this forum. I couldn't find a thread similar to this by searching, so I thought I'd create one.

    Me first:
    "Good luck!" - English
    "Lykke til!" - Norwegian
    "Lycka till!" - Swedish
    "Buona fortuna!" - Italian
    "Bonne chance!" - French
    "¡Buena suerte!" - Spanish
  2. übermönch

    übermönch Senior Member

    Warum wohne ich bloß in so einem KAFF?
    World - 1.German, 2.Russian, 3.English
    German: "Viel Glück!"
    Russian: "Udachi!" / "Удачи!"
    Ukrainian: "Hay tobi schostyt!" / "Хай тобi щостит!"
  3. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Hindi: Shubh kamnae
    Punjabi: Shubh ichavaan
    Urdu: no clue!
  4. Honour Senior Member

    Türkçe, Türkiye
    Turkish: iyi şanslar (literally: good chances)
  5. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu

    "Bonne Chance!"
    "Bon Courage!"

    hmm.. it's strange.. i've never heard this used in Gujarati so i don't know it. :s


    The good luck for birthday may be "Shubh kamna" or you can say "bhag vati ho" (to be said to a female)

    I must say, however, that those terms are rarely used.
  6. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    I're more likely to hear "Good luck!" lol
  7. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    héhé yes.. they just say it in an indian accent! - "good luck beta" would be heard very often.
  8. melop Member

    Guangzhou, China
    Cantonese/Mandarin China
    Chinese: 祝你(您)好运 Zhu4 ni(nin)2 hao3 yun4
    But usually people would use some sayings instead, like 一帆风顺 yi4 fan1 feng 1 shun4, "one sail with tail wind"

    And in Latin, my guess is:
    Fortuna bona! or Fortunā bonā! The second one is "with good luck", but I'm not sure how ancient Romans actually say.
  9. Pivra Senior Member


    Choke Dee Na !!
  10. ronanpoirier

    ronanpoirier Senior Member

    Porto Alegre
    Brazil - Portuguese

    Boa sorte!
  11. Mutichou Senior Member

    France - French
    Courage is a masculine word, so it's "bon courage".
  12. mithrellas

    mithrellas Senior Member

    Spanish & catalan - Catalonia (Spain)
    In Catalan:

    Bona sort!
  13. parakseno

    parakseno Senior Member

    Romanian, Romania
    Baftă! (mostly used for someone who is going to have an exam)
  14. Mirna New Member

    Bosnia and Herzegovina, croatian
    Croatian : Sretno! ​
  15. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    Hebrew: !בהצלחה
  16. Orseas New Member

    Malay, Malaysia
    Malay: Semoga berjaya!

    Same case here, linguist786 and panjabigator. The phrase mentioned above is actually almost never used, it's EXTREMELY formal, you know something that can only be found in school textbooks or essays. Hence, "good luck" is much preferred by everyone LOL :D
  17. Orseas New Member

    Malay, Malaysia
    By the way I'm a new member of this beneficial forum, from Malaysia. My command of English is quite poor though. :eek:
  18. optimistique Senior Member

    You have not given me that impression in your posts, though;)
    But still Veel geluk! (Dutch for 'Good luck', 'Much luck' litterally) or Succes! with learning it and welcome to these forums.

    In German they say likewise: Viel Erfolg!
  19. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian:
    Srećno! (Срећно!).

  20. La-Turkish-Chiiqa New Member

    (Home country; Turkey) (Language; Danish, Turkish, English)
    Danish; Held og lykke
    Turkish; iyi şanslar
  21. Victoriya New Member

    Russian/Ukrainian - USA
    Hi everyone!
    A little bit of correction about Ukrainian:
    It's "Хай тобі щастить"

    In Russian this can be said with two different meanings. You can say "Good luck" to somebody that you think might need some, for example they are going to take exams, or seeing a doctor etc. Then you say: "Удачи". Or you wish good luck to people that are going on a trip, or just leaving your house and you want them to be safe. It's the same Good Luck..but we say it like this "Счастливо!", kind of the way to wish happiness and say Goodbye at the same time.

    And there is another expression that is highly used in Russian in case someone really needs a good luck, and it's actually used by all my friends and my family:
    ""Ни пуха ни пера" ([ni puha ni pera]) which if you attempt to translate will be "no fuzz, no feathers". And I have no clue why we're saying it. but this phrase requires an answer from a person you wish Good Luck. And the answer is always:
    "К чёрту" (K chiortu) and basically it means "Go to hell". But it's considered to be a normal answer, and my dad will even get mad at me if I don't say it in case he's trying to wish me good luck. :)))))
  22. rongdeono New Member

    Vietnamese - HCMC (Vietnam)
    In Vietnamese: Chúc may mắn.
  23. stargazer

    stargazer Senior Member

    Slovenia, Slovenian

    in Slovenian we say: SREČNO!
  24. Proximate Platypus New Member

    Vancouver, BC
    Canada - English
    頑張ってね。Gambatte ne. (informal)
    頑張って下さい。Gambatte kudasai. (more polite)
    Literal translation: Do your best!
  25. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    In Arabic:

    A pretty literal translation would be حظاً سعيداً (HaDHDHan sa'iidan).
    A more common, less literal translation would be بالتوفيق (bittawfiiq)
  26. larosa Member

    Hungary, Hungarian

    Sok szerencsét!
  27. avalon2004 Senior Member

    Merseyside, England
    UK- English/Spanish
    Καλή τύχη [kalee tíchi}
    Καλή επιτυχία [kalee epitichía}

    NB: 'ch' = like 'ch' in German 'ich'
  28. ukuca

    ukuca Senior Member

    Istanbul - Turkey
    Turkish - Turkey
    add to turkish
    good luck! = iyi şanslar!
    good luck with that! could be "kolay gelsin"
    or any suggestions...
  29. Abbassupreme

    Abbassupreme Senior Member

    California, U.S.
    United States, English, Persian
    Persian: "Khoshbakht baash!" or, formally "Khoshbakht baashin!". Mo'afaq baash and mo'afaq baashin are both also used, but they're technically not as pure due to Arabic influence.
  30. Ilmo

    Ilmo Member Emeritus

    Onnea! (=luck)
    Hyvää onnea! (=good luck)
    Onnea matkaan! (=luck along
    Lykkyä tykö! (a bit oldfashioned wording: =luck you)
  31. CyberSetan

    CyberSetan New Member

    Kota Kinabalu, Sabah
    Malaysia, Malay Language
    Similar phrase to that in Malay (also applicable to Indonesian):

    Good Luck ! = Semoga berjaya ! (semoga = wish , berjaya = successful)

    but to translate it directly :

    Good = baik

    Luck/ fate = nasib

    "Good luck" is not "baik nasib", to a malaysian or indonesian, that doesn't make sense~
  32. deine Senior Member

    Lithuania - lithuanian

  33. Irish Gaelic:

    Ádh mór ort!
  34. blue_jewel

    blue_jewel Senior Member

    In Tagalog: Sana maganda ang swerte sa'yo. (Hope you have a good luck) We don't have an exact words for it because we usually just say "good luck".

  35. Tamar

    Tamar Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew
    Pronounciation: [behatslaxa]
  36. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Czech:
    Hodně štěstí!
  37. arwena New Member

    In Polish:

  38. Adam S.

    Adam S. Member

    Astana, Kazakhstan
    Kazakhstani Russian
    In Kazakh:

    Іске сәт! [iske sät]

Share This Page