goodnight sweetheart

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by wildleopard, Sep 27, 2006.

  1. wildleopard New Member


    A little help? Please?

    "Goodnight sweetheart,

    I am going to sleep now because I am very tired. I hope you are having sweet dreams.

    Kisses, your girlfriend"
  2. María Madrid

    María Madrid Banned

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish Spain
    Hi there Wildleopard. Welcome to the forum

    As the forum rules require, you must include your own try, with any questions you may have. Please have a look to make yourself familiar with the forum and the way we interact.

    Please keep in mind this is a language forum, we don't provide free homework or translations, rather explanations, suggestions... but you must always try first. Saludos, :)
  3. wildleopard New Member

    umm the only this i know is buonas noches carino??!? :S
  4. wildleopard New Member

    buenas* i mean...
  5. wildleopard New Member

    and Dulces sueños for sweet dreams...
  6. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    Sleep = dormir
    tired = cansado
    dreams = sueños
    kisses = besos
    girlfriend = novia (if formally a couple), amiga (a female friend)

    Hope this helps you piece together your note.
  7. Totopi

    Totopi Senior Member

    Bilbao, Spain
    "Buenas noches cariño:

    Ahora me voy a dormir porque estoy muy cansado. Espero que estés teniendo dulces sueños.

    Besos, tu novia (yo esta parte la omitiría o pondría mi nombre, suena un poco raro"

Share This Page