goods: countable or uncountable?

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by hernan69, Nov 19, 2007.

  1. hernan69 New Member

    italy
    Hi,
    can someone explain the difference between countable and uncountable nouns.
    The word "goods" has to be used as singular or plural.
    For instance
    the goods have been delivered yesterday, or
    the goods has ben delivered yesterday.

    Thank a lot
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Hi Hernan and welcome to the forum!

    There have been 19 threads with the words "countable" and "uncountable" in them,
    but none of the threads have been dedicated exlusively to the concept.

    HERE is a nice review in English of both countable and uncountable nouns.
    The general concept is, if you can "count it" then it is countable, and if you can't "count it"...
    well...obviously.

    Examples:
    Countable:
    a dog
    two dogs

    Uncountable
    The rice is nice.
    The rices are nices.:)

    Both Countable and Uncountable:
    There is one hair on the floor. (countable)
    There are fifteen hairs on the floor. (countable)
    My hair needs a trim. (uncountable)

    Unfortunately, this is just something that you have to memorize (in any language),
    that is, which nouns are countable and which are not.

    "Good" is countable and uncountable, but most of the time it is used in the plural form.
    A good or service is defined as...
    The goods will cost us..
    But HERE they call it a plural uncountable.

    Pero hai la stessa cosa in italiano - QUI c'è un buon Wiki.

    Mod note: I wonder if the title might be changed to Countable and un-countable nouns????
     
  3. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    As Tim noted, the noun goods is uncountable, but treated as plural.

    Just wanted to point out that when you specify a time (such as "yesterday"), it is better to use the simple past: were delivered. :)

    Elisabetta

    P.S. Thanks for the suggestions, Tim. ;)
     

Share This Page