1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Redline2200

    Redline2200 Senior Member

    Illinois, United States
    English - United States
    Sé que en Buenos Aires la palabra "boludo" se usa muchísimo y entiendo qué quiere decir (hace tres meses que la escucho cada día) pero al decir "gordo boludo" ¿cambia el significado?
    Sé que se usa para referirse a alguien no necesariamente gordo, pero no sé que sentido le da a la frase.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2009
  2. dzozef Senior Member

    My dorm room
    English
    I think "you fat moron" in a joking/light manner between two "dudes" is the perfect translation for gordo boludo. The addressee is usually not a moron, but he's probably somewhat on the chubby side if you're adding the "gordo".
     

Share This Page