Gracias por/para llamar, María.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by antoniost, Apr 22, 2009.

  1. antoniost Junior Member

    English - North American
    Gracias por/para llamar, María.

    Gracias doctora Cruz por/para ser nuestro invitada.


    ¿Qué es correcto?
     
  2. emm1366 Senior Member

    Gracias por llamar, María.
    Gracias doctora Cruz por ser nuestra invitada.
     
  3. antoniost Junior Member

    English - North American
    ¡Muchas gracias!
     
  4. Pinairun

    Pinairun Senior Member

     
  5. tombe04 New Member

    Charlotte, Texas
    Mexican Spanish
    Correcto.

    Gracias por llamar, María.

    Gracias doctora Cruz por ser nuestra invitada.


    I think there is a rule that tells you when you should use "por" and when you should use "para." I don't really know that rule, but because my first language was Spanish, I can tell right away when it has to be "por" and when it has to be "para." I go by how I have always heard that phrase and, of course, if it sounds well.
     
  6. antoniost Junior Member

    English - North American
    I couldn't find that example in the grammar book I have, and when I used online translators some of them used por and others used para.
     
  7. tombe04 New Member

    Charlotte, Texas
    Mexican Spanish
    Well, I'm not sure if there is a rule that shows when to use "por" or "para," but there should be one. Look for "por" or "para" or simply "prepositions" in the index of your Spanish grammar book. They should tell you in what situations those words are used.
     
  8. Pinairun

    Pinairun Senior Member

    Por indica, en este caso, la causa.

    Que haya accedido a ser nuestra invitada es la causa por la que le damos las gracias a la doctora: Gracias por venir.

    María nos ha llamado y ha sido un detalle por su parte. Por eso le damos las gracias: Gracias por llamar.

    Para, entre otros significados, indica finalidad.

    Saludos
     
  9. antoniost Junior Member

    English - North American
    I'm sorry, I didn't make myself clear before. There are rules for por and para in my book, but no rule for por preceding a verb. I only see rules for para preceding a verb meaning "in order to" e.g, Leo para mejorar mi español.
     
  10. antoniost Junior Member

    English - North American
    Gracias. Es claro ahora.
     
  11. MarieSuzanne Senior Member

    Cataluña, España
    Castellano - Argentina
    "Doctora Cruz" es un vocativo, por lo que debe ir entre comas: Gracias, doctora Cruz, por ser nuestra invitada o, mejor, por aceptar nuestra invitación.
     

Share This Page