Gracias por su atención

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Umiko, May 16, 2006.

  1. Umiko Senior Member

    Málaga
    Spain-Spanish
    Por favor, alguien podria ayudarme con el final de mi carta??! Cómo podria traducir:
    "Le rogamos que contesten lo antes posible. Gracias por su atención" Se me ocurre: "We request you an answer as soon as possible. Thank you for your attencion" Pero no estoy segura. Gracias por vuestras contestaciones.:eek:
     
  2. pedro_a

    pedro_a Senior Member

    Netherlands - Rotterdam
    English England
    We kindly request you to reply as soon as possible. Thank you for your attention.

    Peter
     
  3. Umiko Senior Member

    Málaga
    Spain-Spanish
    Muchas gracias a todos por ayudarme
     
  4. boadicea7 Junior Member

    spanish
    ¿Cómo puedo decir esa frase, al finald e una carta formal?
    Gracias
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 19, 2009
  5. jackaustralia Senior Member

    Australia English
    'Thank you for your consideration.' Although you could always use 'your sincerely' instead. (Atentamente)
     
  6. Anita M New Member

    Barcelona
    Spain-Spanish
    "Gracias por su atención",as the last sentence in a letter, simply means "thank you for reading my letter". Does "thank you for your consideration" mean the same? I had never heard it before. Is it a common expression? "Gracias por su atención" is so- in Spanish formal language. After reading your post, I wonder whether I should not write "Thank you for your attention" in English formal language, but use 'Sincerely' or 'Yours Faithfully' instead.

    Could you help me?
     
  7. Go Blue Senior Member

    Michigan, USA
    English - USA
    "Thank you for your attention" "sincerely" are both considered acceptable and common. "Yours Faithfully" is not commonly used. Thank you for your consideration means about the same as thank you for reading my letter -sounds better. You are saying thank you for considering my letter.
     
  8. Anita M New Member

    Barcelona
    Spain-Spanish
    Thank you very much for your help, Go Blue.
     

Share This Page