graduate high school / graduate from high school [college]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by SwissPete, Jun 29, 2007.

  1. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Hi:
    I know graduate from high school is grammatically correct.
    But is graduate high school also correct?
    Thanks.
     
  2. river Senior Member

    U.S. English
    Here's one opinion:

    "Without from, the verb "to graduate" means to make little marks on a test tube, to calibrate, to move someone to the next graduation or step. To say "I graduated college" rather than "I graduated from college" is to be a language slob and a discredit to whatever learning factory mailed you a diploma." William Safire New York Times
     
  3. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Thanks. I should have added that I hate the expression graduate high school, but I see it so often that I was curious about its correctness. I am glad to know my dislike was well-founded...
     
  4. edval89 Senior Member

    Boston, MA
    United States/English
    I agree, it does sound bad.
     
  5. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    Safire is also the one who wrote "When enough of them are wrong, they're right!". Not sure where this one is headed :D
     
  6. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    [Source : http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/graduate?s=t]
    #6 She graduated from college in 1985.
    #9 She graduated college in 1950. [informal]

    Dictionary.com says each #6 and #9 is be able to used as showed but that the usage #9 is informal.
    I'd like to know whether I can regard the usage #9 as correct in an English test.


    Thank you in advance for your help.
     
  7. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    In British English #6 is correct but #9 is incorrect.

    #9 sounds like AE to me.
     
  8. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you, Biffo, for your valuable answer.
    Then, if I regarded #9 as correct in an English test in U.K., I would make a wrong answer. wouldn't I? (don't I?)
     
  9. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    Yes.
     
  10. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    In American English, too.
     
  11. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you everyone for your valuable answers. :)
     
  12. Smauler Senior Member

    Ipswich, Suffolk, England
    British English
    "She graduated in 1950." is fine, though.
     
  13. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you, Smauler, for your first visit at and answer to my thread.
    << New question. >>
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2014
  14. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    Hello river!

    What 'learning factory' does mean?
     
  15. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    In BrE of course you leave (secondary) school rather than graduate (from) high school, but graduate is certainly used in relation to college or university and I have never heard graduate college or graduate university - so if those forms are used, they haven't travelled across the Atlantic!

    'Learning factory' is river's sardonic way of referring to educational institutions.
     
  16. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you, SwiisPete, for what what you have linked the informative page.
    << New question. >>
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2014
  17. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    Be it incorrect (well, I think it's just informal), I can attest to the usage of "to graduate high school", at least in the Midwest of the USA.

    I graduated high school in 19XX.

    I wouldn't even think twice about its correctness when I say it. And yes, I went to college too. ;)
     
  18. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you, natkretep, for your quick and informative answer.
    I heard say that usage isn't grammatical in America.
    I see :)
     
  19. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you, perpend, for your valuable opinion.
    Do you mean it is ungrammatical?
    Is it your private opinion?
     
  20. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    I graduated high school in 19XX. Perfectly normal in Chicago.
     
  21. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you, duvija, for your answer.

    If you took SAT and 'I graduated high school in 19XX' were in a question of that, would you regard 'I graduated high school in 19XX' as correct?
     
  22. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    As far as I know, it's acceptable in the SATs, or my kids would have never been able to go to college. It's the same construction as 'Thank you for shopping Walmart'.
     
  23. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank your, duvija, for your continuous answer. :)
    Even though it is belated, I congratulate your children on passing the examination.
    I'm sorry but I don't know what you mean. :confused:
     
  24. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    PSJ, I'm not divuja, but what is meant here is that the prepositions are sometimes omitted in AmE, and 'shopping Walmart' (as opposed to 'shopping at Walmart') is another example of this construction. For the record, this is not possible, as far as I know, in BrE: you can't say 'thank you for shopping Tesco's'.
     
  25. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you, natkretep, for your concrete and kind answer.
    It looks like that spoken English is quite different from written English or U.K English is quite different from U.S. English.
    I'm a bit confused.
     
  26. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    Amen, and welcome to the club. ;) It often occurs that British and American English differ, and native speakers also get confused, PSJ, so it is not unusual. :)
     
  27. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you, perpend, for your first visit to my thread and opinion. :)
     

Share This Page