graduation diploma

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by voltape, Feb 25, 2009.

  1. voltape Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Peruvian Spanish/USA English
    Hi: I have a nursing diploma (it's technological, not a full 5-year professional university/college diploma) - It reads:
    "XXX Technological Institute - Graduation Diploma - The Director of XXX Technological Institue grants this Diploma to YYYYYYYYY on her satisfactory completion of her superior studies of the professional career of TECHNICAL NURSING"
    My attempt:
    "Diploma di Laurea - La direzione dell’Istituto Superiore Tecnologico “XXXXXXX” rilascia il presente diploma a YYYYYYYYYY nella sua soddisfacente conclusione dei suoi studi superiori della carriera professionale di INFERMIERISTICA TECNICA".
    Now, my problem is: is there a technical "Laurea", in addition to the professional 5-year graduation - If I use "Diploma" instead of "Laurea" then I'd have DIPLOMA DI DIPLOMA??
     
  2. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    I'm not quite sure what you mean! Diploma di diploma non esiste...If it's not issued by a university, it's not a degree (laurea) anyway.
    Have a look at this:

    Nursing qualifications

    This explains what you need to be a nurse in the UK. I'm assuming your qualification is a diploma: anything superior to that would be a degree, I would think.

    Have a good read!:)
     
  3. Azazel81 Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy - Italian
    If it's issued by University then it's a Diploma di Laurea, if not... If it's issued by a school (for instance senior high school) then it's a Diploma di Maturità (or diploma di scuola superiore).
    If it's issued by junior high school it's a "Diploma di scuola media" or "Licenza Media".

    Being a nurse qualification, I guess it's a "diploma di maturità", you just have to specify it's a "diploma di maturità infermieristica"
     
  4. tastieranera

    tastieranera Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    You are right Azazel, but in the last few years the qualification is a Univerity degree.
    I don't know exactly when it changed but previously it was:
    biennio in una scuola superiore + triennio nella "Scuola per infermieri professionali = diploma di infermiere professionale
    Now it's
    Diploma di scuola superiore + laurea breve in scienze infermieristiche = Laurea in scienze infermieristiche.

    Anyway, no matter how you became a nurse in Italy, I agree with you that the choice of the term Diploma or Laurea depends on the kind of school Voltape went to in her country.
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2009
  5. Azazel81 Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy - Italian
     
  6. tastieranera

    tastieranera Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Ok, Azazel, ma allora non capisco, se Voltape dice di avere un Graduation diploma e da qualche anno esiste anche qui la Laurea in scienze infermieristiche, perché chiamarlo "diploma di maturità infermieristica"? Abbi pazienza, forse mi sfugge qualcosa...
     
  7. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    E' proprio questo che non è chiaro, tastieranera. Cosa significa graduation diploma in inglese? Per me, niente. Graduation per gli Americani è il diploma di maturità, ma non per noi inglesi graduation significa laurearsi (all'università) e graduation diploma non ha alcun significato.
    Da qui il problema, anche perchè non sappiamo se l'istituto di cui parla è una scuola superiore o un'università.
     
  8. tastieranera

    tastieranera Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Ciao LC. Forse non mi sono spiegata bene ma mi sembrava di aver detto esattamente la stessa cosa.:)
    Ho specificato quali sono gli iter per arrivare alla qualifica di infermeriere professionale in Italia, anche al fine di un confronto con l'iter che Voltape può aver seguito. Mi sembra riduttivo tradurre la qualifica con "Diploma di maturità" visto che, per quanto ne sappiamo, potrebbe anche essere una laurea breve (cito Voltape: it's technological, not a full 5-year professional university/college diploma).
    Scusate se ho creato confusione.:D
     
  9. voltape Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Peruvian Spanish/USA English
    Grazie tanto a tutti - queste cose non sono sempre molto chiare per noi stranieri
     
  10. Azazel81 Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy - Italian
    Esatto! Era proprio questo il problema. Grazie Jo. :D
     

Share This Page