Gramático- participio pasado

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by FallingLuz24, Jan 31, 2006.

  1. FallingLuz24 Junior Member

    Madrid, España
    English, United States
    Hola,

    Soy una estudiante del idioma espa
    ñol, y estoy confundida con la diferencia entre el uso de "ser" con los participios (como "comido" o "basado") y de "estar." ¿Qué es la diferencia de significado en un ejemplo como "Estaba comido" contra "Fue comido"? ¿Es una palabra una parte de una frase verbal y la otra un adjetivo?

    Gracias por cualquiera ayuda,
    Jess

     
  2. SpiceMan Senior Member

    Osaka 大阪
    Castellano, Argentina
    First, ser + participio = passive voice:
    Comí una banana. I ate a banana.
    Una banana fue comida por mí. A banana was eaten by me.
    Un auto fue chocado por mí. A car was crashed by me. (infinitive: chocar)

    estaba + participio = active voice.

    Spanish' participio is a pseudo-adjective.
    El pan estaba comido -> It was in a state in which someone already ate it. This phrase is kinda difficult, 'cause "estaba comido" implies it still exists while it has been already eaten. As an idiom, it can be intepreted as that it was half-eaten. The full expression would be "estaba medio comido", or "estaba todo comido" (ie: it was bitten all-over)

    So lets use another participios.
    Estaba cansado -> I was tired. (cansar)
    Estaba perdido -> I was lost. (perder)

    Participio is a pseudo-adjective (and gerundio pseudo-adverb), so it is related to verbs, and useful to know which verb it comes from to grasp the meaning, but you can make your life easier by thinking of them as adjectives at first.

    edit: welcome to WR. and the subject should be gramática
     
  3. FallingLuz24 Junior Member

    Madrid, España
    English, United States
    Many thanks-- I have been confused about this for some time, and this clears things up a lot.
     
  4. seriouslydog Junior Member

    Inglés, Estados Unidos
    NEXT!


    seriously,

    dog


    ps you can be my wingman anytime Spiceman
     
  5. SpiceMan Senior Member

    Osaka 大阪
    Castellano, Argentina
    which means...? :confused:
     
  6. seriouslydog Junior Member

    Inglés, Estados Unidos
    Spiceman,

    "You can be my wingman anytime."

    It's a line from Top Gun and just about anyone in the US between 25 and 35, if you said it, they'd know exactly what you meant.

    seriamente,

    perro
     

Share This Page