[Grammar] - Declensions

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Jun 6, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Kes ses-in-i / cut your voice (why to add "i")?

    Herkes-e selam ediyorum / Everyone (why to add "herkes-E")?

    Diziliş-ler-i saç / choose arrangements (why to add "I" to dizilişler)?

    kapı-/open door (why to add "YI" to kapı)?

    If anyone could explain words in bracket i would be grateful
    This is the hardest for me to understand :(
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2013
  2. Reverence Senior Member

    They denote the cases of nouns, namely accusative, dative, etc.

    -i is the accusative suffix, while -e is the dative suffix (much like "to" in English).

    Most suffixes morph in accordance with the last syllable which precedes them, so -i may become -ı, -u, or -ü. Similarly, the dative case may take the form of -a.

    Lastly, when you have a preceding syllable that ends with a vowel instead of a consonant, you need to put a buffer between the word and the suffix. The letter "y" in your last example is one such buffer. You don't write "kapıı"; it's "kapıyı". Other letters that can be used as buffers whenever appropriate are n, s, and ş.
  3. FlyingBird Senior Member

    It is big explanation but my knowledge about english does not allow me to understand it,most of time i use google translator so i need short text and simple explanation.
  4. Reverence Senior Member

    You can always take my post to your own language subforum and get help there.

Share This Page